1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Hubungan ini diyakini akan m…

"Hubungan ini diyakini akan membuat ibunya bahagia."

Translation:This relationship is believed to make his mother happy.

August 23, 2019

5 Comments


ChrisNeedh5

So the 'akan' serves no purpose in this sentence?


WayangOrang

'akan' indicates future tense


ChrisNeedh5

So the translation implicitly means 'This relationship is believed to make his mother happy (in the future).' ?


WayangOrang

Yes.

akan membuat = will make

"will make" doesn't fit well in the English sentence.


GuruJulius

A word of caution when using "Hubung" = "connect", I had an awkward moment once when I meant to say to a female colleague "Let's connect later" which is perfectly fine in English but in Indonesian the active transitive verb form of meng+"hubung" can commonly refer to sex. Note it can also mean connect but people don't really say "Let's connect later" in a business context.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.