1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The dragons are kissing his …

"The dragons are kissing his mother."

Translation:Zaldrīzesse zȳhe muñe vūjisi.

August 24, 2019

5 Comments


RenateWhitaker

Can someone break down why this is grammatically incorrect? Also how can it be improved? Kirimvose!


RenateWhitaker

Zaldrizesse zyha muña vujisi Is what i had written. It corrected me by: Zaldrizesse zyhe muñe vujisi


xPsGoDWh

The problem is that "zȳha muña" is the wrong case - it needs to be accusative.


RenateWhitaker

Thank you so much for clarifying that! I went on a search for accusative case in High Valyrian and I found this: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Cases#Accusative


XcU1sulr

A couple of sentences earlier, the "correct" answer was "Zaldrīzesse jāhe muñe vūjisi." It's very confusing two have two correct forms of the word "his" for this sentence, as when you use the "wrong" one, you get marked down for it.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.