"The dragons are kissing his mother."

Translation:Zaldrīzesse zȳhe muñe vūjisi.

August 24, 2019

4 Comments


RenateWhitaker

Can someone break down why this is grammatically incorrect? Also how can it be improved? Kirimvose!

August 24, 2019

RenateWhitaker

Zaldrizesse zyha muña vujisi Is what i had written. It corrected me by: Zaldrizesse zyhe muñe vujisi

August 24, 2019

xPsGoDWh

The problem is that "zȳha muña" is the wrong case - it needs to be accusative.

August 24, 2019

RenateWhitaker

Thank you so much for clarifying that! I went on a search for accusative case in High Valyrian and I found this: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Cases#Accusative

August 27, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.