1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat zwölf Söhne."

"Er hat zwölf Söhne."

Translation:He has twelve sons.

April 19, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jotomicron

Are all of them men? Like in English, does Sohn only mean male child?


SBianchini

And Tochter is the German for daughter (female child).


olafurst

I got wrong for "He has 12 sons". Why is that? Isn't "hat" present tense?


wataya

It is. They probaly want you to write out the numbers.


SBianchini

I have been alternating between digits and letters and it accepts both.


Sammapowelly

How do you say 'he had' ?


kc_kennylau

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/haben#German Past tense (preterite): Ich hatte, du hattest, er hatte, wir hatten, ihr hattet, sie hatten

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.