"Er hat zwölf Söhne."

Translation:He has twelve sons.

5 years ago

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jotomicron

Are all of them men? Like in English, does Sohn only mean male child?

5 years ago

wataya

Yes.

5 years ago

SBianchini

And Tochter is the German for daughter (female child).

4 years ago

Sammapowelly

How do you say 'he had' ?

4 years ago

kc_kennylau

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/haben#German Past tense (preterite): Ich hatte, du hattest, er hatte, wir hatten, ihr hattet, sie hatten

4 years ago

olafurst

I got wrong for "He has 12 sons". Why is that? Isn't "hat" present tense?

5 years ago

wataya

It is. They probaly want you to write out the numbers.

5 years ago

SBianchini

I have been alternating between digits and letters and it accepts both.

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.