1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Birds fly."

"Birds fly."

Translation:पक्षी उड़ते हैं ।

August 24, 2019

5 Comments


Sam2007-2021

Can someone tell me what 《oblique case》is?


vinay92

I've written about the oblique case in this discussion. See if you find it useful. Also, this is the Duolingo tips section about the oblique case.

I'll be happy to answer any questions you might have.


josejithinps

Cant see discussion


BPenn5

According to google translate "उड़ते" is "flying" and "उड़" is "fly". So is this "birds are flying" vs "birds fly"?


vinay92

No. Google translate says "flying" for उड़ते because these forms may be used as adjectives in their respective languages. For example, 'The flying birds are beautiful' is 'उड़ते हुए पक्षी सुन्दर हैं । '.

When used as regular verbs, the simple present uses उड़ते (or उड़ती/उड़ता).
Eg: पक्षी हर सुबह उड़ते हैं - The birds fly every morning
The present continuous uses उड़ रहे (or उड़ रहा/उड़ रही)
Eg: आसमान में कई पक्षी उड़ रहे हैं - A lot of birds are flying in the sky

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.