1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻEhia kāne ʻōpio i kāu papa …

"ʻEhia kāne ʻōpio i kāu papa ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi?"

Translation:How many young men are in your Hawaiian language class?

August 24, 2019

7 Comments


Oceanic2

By now, you will have seen hundred's of my comments earlier discussion questions. Overall, this entire Ohana 3 set is rough.


GeraldMath4

I think "How many young men are there in your Hawaiian language class?" is slightly more natural English for what I understand the Hawaiian to mean.


BethKing-M

That's exactly what I put - and got counted wrong. Yet I seem to recall previous instances where the "there" (being a more natural phrase) was accepted. Yet this time it was not. Can't help wondering how our sentence would be translated differently into Hawaiian. Mana'o?


Kanaulu

I do not get the inference about "your" brothers in law?


3CelticVikings

This is a very complicated and odd question... I'm just glad I figured it out... But I can assure you I will never use this question in my life--in any language!


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you are probably right. But that is not really the point of the sentence. Familial relationships are quite specific to both age and gender. This sentence uses the phrase "kāne 'opio", referring to a younger cousin who is also male. There is no equivalent in English. I am sure that Duolingo would love it if its students generated their own sentences using these key phrases.


Kamakea1

    Translating "in" = i to me sounds like English thinking dressed up in Hawaiian words. I remember seeing a sentence in the story La'ieikawai: 'O au wale no ko ka hale nei/Only I am in the house. How I would have asked how many young men were in your Hawaiian language class: ʻEhia kāne ʻōpio o kāu papa ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.