"هٰذا كُرْسي."

Translation:This is a chair.

August 24, 2019

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

NezihD

how to say "my chair"?

August 24, 2019

TJ_Q8

كُرْسِيَّ (kursiyya)

August 24, 2019

Crossmount

what would be the ending if kursiyy was the subject of the senence ?

September 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

Well, in the sentence above we don't have a "verb" or action but a simple statement. Yes, in English you would use the verb (to be) in such situation but in Arabic, in the present tense specifically the sentence is formed without using the verb (to be). Anyway, supposing that كرسي would take the place of a subject, or the thing that does the action of the verb, then it would be كُرْسِيٌّ (kursiyyun). If it comes defined with AL, then (Al-Kursiyyu).

September 18, 2019

Crossmount

thank you

September 18, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.