1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apa gairahmu?"

"Apa gairahmu?"

Translation:What is your passion?

August 24, 2019

7 Comments


FrankVande832850

Is gairah not better translated as lust rather than passion and thus should be used in a different context..?


WayangOrang

What makes you think so ?


GuruJulius

I agree with WayangOrang that Nafsu it closer to lust than Gairah, but also worth mentioning that Nafsu is a particularly interesting word that is broader than "Lust" in English. Lust in English seems to be confined to primarily sexual context where Nafsu is not limited like this. I have seen it (as in the KBBI example) used in reference to food, referring broadly to any kind of physiological reaction to a stimulus. Similar I suppose to "Enak" which means much more than just "tasty", more like "physically pleasing". Nafsu can be used to describe any physical desire, for food, beauty etc. Interesting word for sure. Gairah is more of a strong interest in doing something not necessarily of a sexual nature.


WayangOrang

This is probably the word you're looking for :

https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/berahi


GuruJulius

I like it! Thanks, new one for my kosa kata. Tak sabar sampai kesempatan mengunakan kata itu! Waah!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started