"Der Keller steht unter Wasser."

Translation:The basement is flooded.

April 19, 2013

6 Comments


hwanghaedo

It is confusing that sometimes when the German sentence is translated into correct English, it is wrong because an unnecessary word is omitted. Then when you translate literally, you are wrong, while the excepted answer is wrong. "The basement is standing under water" is not wrong" nor is "Water is standing in the basement".

May 13, 2013

DeeRamm

I also think that your translations are good. They clearly conjure up the correct images. I don't see why a German idiom must be translated to an English idiom such as "is flooded" which is a moving target depending on what is "flooded". I suspect that translating "The bathroom is flooded" to "Das Bad steht unter Wasser" would be a questionable one.

August 10, 2013

V2Blast

It's an idiomatic expression in German - you can't always translate literally; you have to understand the meaning of the idiom. wataya explains below that you could also say (in German) "Der Keller ist ├╝berflutet" to mean the same thing.

June 21, 2014

Dror.Schafer

Is 'underwater' and 'flooded' un german the same?

April 19, 2013

wataya

You could also say 'der Keller ist ├╝berflutet'. 'Unter Wasser stehen' is an idiom that basically means 'being flooded'.

April 19, 2013

12o13

Is Stehen used to explain the state of an object? In this sentence the state of the object, the basement, is under water. Are there other examples of when you use Stehen to explain the state of sometime? Does Ein flugzeug stehe ins Himmel?

June 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.