1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. Commands for Dogs in Ukrainian

HeyMarlana

Commands for Dogs in Ukrainian

I recently just posted in the English forum that I'd like to learn commands to tell my dog in Ukrainian, but I want to be sure I've got the right ones. When I Google-Translate/search how to say "come here" or "stay" I'm not sure if I've got the right context when speaking to a dog. (The dog won't care, but I don't want a Ukrainian-native speaker catch me saying something incorrectly!)

The main commands I'd like to know are:

"Come here!"
"Stay."
"Sit!"
"Lie down."
"Get it/Fetch!"
"Good girl!"

If someone can translate for me please how to say these things meant for dogs, I'd appreciate it! Дякую! :)

August 24, 2019

13 Comments


w304

Ходи сюди Стій/Стояти! Сядь/Сидіти! Лежати! Хапай/Взяти! Гарна дівчинка!


HeyMarlana

Thank you! For clarity, I'll group them to make sure I've got this right:

"Come here!" = "Ходи сюди"
"Stay!" = "Стій/Стояти"
"Sit!" = "Сядь/Сидіти"
"Lie down!" = "Лежати"
"Fetch!" = "Хапай/Взяти"
"Good girl!" = "Гарна дівчинка"


lun_demiana

Instead of Ходи сюди you can use just Сюди! A little bit shorter :)


HI6z1

it is better for "Fetch" use "Аппорт" - ist is a real command Also if you need your dog to walk beside you use the command - "Поруч"


w304

Yes! Exactly!


gavryllov

Come here - Подь сюди. (пІди-пОдь)


w304

Сподіваюсь мій коментар допоможе порозумітися з собакою! Гарного дня! I hope, my comment bellow will help you get along with your dog! Good day!


HeyMarlana

Так, дякую!


HeyMarlana

Okay, sorry... two more please? How do you say "roll over" and "be quiet"?


w304

"roll over" it is "Поветрайся/Покрутись" and "be quiet" it is "Тихше/Спокійно"


Viktor321911

А разве не "Повертайся" и не "Покрутися"?


AmberClaps

So glad, It's gonna be really useful for my dogs, four lingots!


Kapooshka

Дякую HeyMarlana

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.