1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schwestern haben keine B…

"Die Schwestern haben keine Brüder."

Translation:The sisters do not have brothers.

April 19, 2013

40 Comments


Pam_T

Audio clearly said "kein" not "keine"...


ALDANTO

I think that haven't is the same of have no ..... isn't it ????


wataya

If your question is whether 'The sisters have no brothers' should be accepted: yes, it should.


CJ.Dennis

Ususally you need determiner after "have(n't)" if it's followed by a noun. "do not have any[pl.]/a[sing.] brother(s)" = "haven't any[pl.]/a*[sing.] brother(s)" = "have no** brother(s)".

Without a determiner, most of the time a verb will be expected, e.g. auxiliary + past participle: "haven't been there", "haven't eaten yet" (never *"do not have been"), or auxiliary + infinitive: "don't have to go", "don't have to eat", (never *"haven't to go").


KyroBoom

No haven't is a contraction of have not. Ole English doesn't count here. You need "have no".


Osoproooo

Is the same that i though


huntress25

It doesn't sound right in English to say "The sisters haven't brothers." It would be better to say "The sisters haven't any brothers." but "The sister do not (don't) have brothers" makes the most sense.


Teresinha

I hear the same, Bruder and Brüder. How can I distinguish them?


hscharlesworth

The "u" in Bruder singular sounds almost like an "oh" sound. The "u" in Brüder plural is very different - the best way I was ever taught this is to put your mouth in the shape you would usually make to say the letter "u" but then say an "e" instead, but keeping your mouth in the "u" position.


Teresinha

I'll try it....:) Thank you!


PushythePirate1

Ooh, thank you!


itspd

This is the best description of how to prnounce ü


briandavidpowers

What is the difference between kein and keine?


FelipeNandes

The audio here sounds like its saying "kein" instead of "keine"


Student521556

Can someone tell me when to use Brüder and when to use Brüdern?


mizinamo

Can someone tell me when to use Brüder and when to use Brüdern?

The -n ending is typical for the dative case of plural nouns:

  • nominative die Brüder
  • genitive der Brüder
  • dative den Brüdern
  • accusative die Brüder

wzh

Why not use 'kein', because brother is male.


hscharlesworth

It has to be keine here because it's talking about brothers in the plural. It doesn't matter what the original gender of the noun is - as soon as it's a plural, that overrides the original gender.

(If it was just about one brother, it still wouldn't be "kein" though. It would be "keinen Bruder" because it's in the accusative.)


DEBollman

But, since it is talking about "no brothers," it shouldn't be plural, but should be singular. Bruder not Brüder.


mizinamo

since it is talking about "no brothers," it shouldn't be plural, but should be singular. Bruder not Brüder.

Eh? That doesn't follow at all.

"no brothers" = keine Brüder. Plural: implies that people often have more than one brother.

"no brother" = keinen Bruder. Singular: implies that people usually only have one brother.

Both singular and plural are possible in negative contexts, but they imply different things.

You would use singular for things usually only have one of (e.g. "I don't have a father any more" or "I don't have a car") but plural for things that people (or whatever object is the "owner") often have many of (e.g. "I don't have any books in my home" or "This house has no windows").

You wouldn't say "I don't have any fathers any more" with plural because most people only have one father. And you wouldn't say "This house has no window" because that implies that you expected the house to have exactly one window, which is unusual for a house.


luisrobert977825

Why isn't good "any" brothers instead of "haven't"?


mystonline

So an "eine (a)" can be followed by a plural? Which here is "k+eine Brüder". Or it is just not proper to use the word "nicht" here?


GeoSchribs

No, "eine" cannot be followed by a plural but "keine" is about like "n+one". Yes, you could use the word "nicht" here but this can negate almost every other word in the sentence. The word "keine" shows immediately that it refers to the following noun or to its numeral. For example: "Er hat keine vier Schwestern" means: He has less than four sisters. If he has more than four you can say: "Er hat nicht vier, sondern (but) fünf Schwestern"


Teresinha

Nicht vs kein - What an interesting explanation! Thanks. Take my lingots.


Hochschule

This is also a bit mystery 2 me as well.


alessiodibba

Why haven't is wrong? It s a contraction


Acastanot

So "The sisters have not got any brothers." is right and "The sisters have not any brothers"is wrong? Why?


SimonaPowe

Why "have not" is wrong?


Osoproooo

Is the same that i say


domix90

An example here why "have not any" does not fit here: "Have got" -means you possess something whereas only "have not" is not grammatically correct - you would need to use: The Sisters DO not have any brothers.


BaggyT

Duolingo usually accepts my German typing if I forget an accent, and I've had "Bruder" accepted as plural with a little note to remember the accents. But this time, I was penalised. Slightly annoyed at the lack of consistency.


esHI18

I wrote doesn't have. Why is that wrong


BaggyT

"Die Schwestern" is plural. You could write "The sisters don't have brothers", but to use "doesn't have" you would need one sister (singular): "The sister doesn't have brothers" which is not what the sentence says. I hope that helps!


kenneth366627

On my iPad there are no answers visible to select! Had to cancel the whole lesson because it is impossible to finish without being able to select anything..


Teresinha

Cannot be "brother"???


wataya

Not sure what exactly your question is about. "Brüder" is plural.


Teresinha

Ah, I understood... Thank you!


Osoproooo

The sisters do not have brothers is like The sisters not have brothers is the same :(


mizinamo

"The sisters not have brothers" is not correct English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.