"Die Schwestern haben keine Brüder."

Translation:The sisters do not have brothers.

April 19, 2013

29 Comments


Pam_T

Audio clearly said "kein" not "keine"...

June 25, 2017

ALDANTO

I think that haven't is the same of have no ..... isn't it ????

April 19, 2013

wataya

If your question is whether 'The sisters have no brothers' should be accepted: yes, it should.

April 19, 2013

CJ.Dennis

Ususally you need determiner after "have(n't)" if it's followed by a noun. "do not have any[pl.]/a[sing.] brother(s)" = "haven't any[pl.]/a*[sing.] brother(s)" = "have no** brother(s)".

Without a determiner, most of the time a verb will be expected, e.g. auxiliary + past participle: "haven't been there", "haven't eaten yet" (never *"do not have been"), or auxiliary + infinitive: "don't have to go", "don't have to eat", (never *"haven't to go").

February 20, 2018

KyroBoom

No haven't is a contraction of have not. Ole English doesn't count here. You need "have no".

March 21, 2018

Teresinha

I hear the same, Bruder and Brüder. How can I distinguish them?

August 22, 2013

hscharlesworth

The "u" in Bruder singular sounds almost like an "oh" sound. The "u" in Brüder plural is very different - the best way I was ever taught this is to put your mouth in the shape you would usually make to say the letter "u" but then say an "e" instead, but keeping your mouth in the "u" position.

November 3, 2013

Teresinha

I'll try it....:) Thank you!

November 4, 2013

PushythePirate1

Ooh, thank you!

April 26, 2018

itspd

This is the best description of how to prnounce ü

June 8, 2019

briandavidpowers

What is the difference between kein and keine?

February 3, 2014

wataya
February 3, 2014

FelipeNandes

The audio here sounds like its saying "kein" instead of "keine"

June 3, 2017

wzh

Why not use 'kein', because brother is male.

August 26, 2013

hscharlesworth

It has to be keine here because it's talking about brothers in the plural. It doesn't matter what the original gender of the noun is - as soon as it's a plural, that overrides the original gender.

(If it was just about one brother, it still wouldn't be "kein" though. It would be "keinen Bruder" because it's in the accusative.)

November 3, 2013

luisrobert977825

Why isn't good "any" brothers instead of "haven't"?

April 18, 2014

mystonline

So an "eine (a)" can be followed by a plural? Which here is "k+eine Brüder". Or it is just not proper to use the word "nicht" here?

May 28, 2014

GeoSchribs

No, "eine" cannot be followed by a plural but "keine" is about like "n+one". Yes, you could use the word "nicht" here but this can negate almost every other word in the sentence. The word "keine" shows immediately that it refers to the following noun or to its numeral. For example: "Er hat keine vier Schwestern" means: He has less than four sisters. If he has more than four you can say: "Er hat nicht vier, sondern (but) fünf Schwestern"

June 3, 2016

Teresinha

Nicht vs kein - What an interesting explanation! Thanks. Take my lingots.

May 6, 2017

Hochschule

This is also a bit mystery 2 me as well.

July 16, 2014

alessiodibba

Why haven't is wrong? It s a contraction

June 17, 2014

Acastanot

So "The sisters have not got any brothers." is right and "The sisters have not any brothers"is wrong? Why?

August 6, 2014

SimonaPowe

Why "have not" is wrong?

February 15, 2017

Osoproooo

Is the same that i say

November 6, 2017

domix90

An example here why "have not any" does not fit here: "Have got" -means you possess something whereas only "have not" is not grammatically correct - you would need to use: The Sisters DO not have any brothers.

May 6, 2017

BaggyT

Duolingo usually accepts my German typing if I forget an accent, and I've had "Bruder" accepted as plural with a little note to remember the accents. But this time, I was penalised. Slightly annoyed at the lack of consistency.

July 10, 2017

esHI18

I wrote doesn't have. Why is that wrong

October 10, 2017

BaggyT

"Die Schwestern" is plural. You could write "The sisters don't have brothers", but to use "doesn't have" you would need one sister (singular): "The sister doesn't have brothers" which is not what the sentence says. I hope that helps!

October 10, 2017

kenneth366627

On my iPad there are no answers visible to select! Had to cancel the whole lesson because it is impossible to finish without being able to select anything..

May 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.