1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ هُناك مَشْروب في شَنْ…

"لَيْسَ هُناك مَشْروب في شَنْطَتِك يا أَرْوى."

Translation:There is no drink in your bag, Arwa.

August 24, 2019

26 Comments


7awliet

The spelling of Arwa has always bothered me. How does ى make that sound? Why is it not أروه or أروَ? It's written like it's pronounced as Arwii.


TJ_Q8

This is actually Alif-Maqssúrah ألف مقصورة

Long story short: It is an Alif, but for orthographic convention and for some specific words (under specific rules), this Alif is written in this manner (but notice NO dots below ى). If you haven't noticed already, the word على (3alá: on) is written with this Alif. Other examples for such names:
موسى: (músá: Moses)
عيسى: (3ísá: Jesus)
لمى: (lamá: female's name)

So, don't worry about the rules and reasons behind writing it in this manner, just remember it that way.


Walid852845

Isa is not jesus in arabic. Jesus in arabic is: yasuu3 يَسوع


hadi949111

Isa is Jesus in Arabic. see the Quran. Yasuu3 is an arabicization of the Hebrew name of Jesus, as used by christian Arabs.


TJ_Q8

What's your original language?


..DayDreamer..

Obs: dont mistake ى (aa) with ئ (ii)


Sophia_Eressea

What is a drink in [one's] bag? is it some kind of custom? I would - if i ever looked in someone else's bag - just exclaim "there is no lining!" but a drink? quite confused


TJ_Q8

well, if you are a usual user with Duolingo you'd realize how strange sentences could be. This is definitely not the strangest thing here


Sophia_Eressea

so, no kind of cultural aspect that would be going over my head right now? then I am alright, thank you :)


TJ_Q8

No worries :)
I think the "ladies' bag" is like a universal item - do ladies anywhere in the world keep a drink in their bags?


Sophia_Eressea

maybe the alcoholic ones :) I mean, I do carry a water bottle around but always an empty one and to be filled once I am at work


TJ_Q8

hehe if you do it, then I'm sure some ladies do it as well elsewhere. In fact, Mom carries a thermos of water as she goes to dialysis but it's too big to be placed in her bag, so yeah, seems a "drink" can be placed in bags in general.
By the way, the word مشروب (mašrúb) means "a drink" but it's not necessarily alcoholic as the word usually implies in English. It just means something to drink. Sometimes in my family (and probably others do as well) we use this word for soda drinks (Pepsi and the like) or even juices sometimes.


Sophia_Eressea

I see but are they carried around in a bag? here, you usually carry the empty bottle to be filled at your destination, at best. Carrying soda drinks is something tacky or - in case of Mate soda drinks - something you do when clubbing or want to pretend that you are a person who usually goes clubbing :)


TJ_Q8

haha, well that i'd need to ask a lady here to see if they carry anything like that in their bags I presume.


Suzan502737

Duolingo is not giving you sentences you can use. They're giving words with sounds they're trying to teach.


..DayDreamer..

Hell yeah! Arabic Duo is the weakest course, but it's the funniest.


Sophia_Eressea

@TJ_Q8 You must never ask a lady what is in her bag !! ^^


TJ_Q8

lol thanks for the advice - then I won't hehe


Sophia_Eressea

some things are meant to remain a mystery


Sophia_Eressea

I see what you did there


Sophia_Eressea

.... which is, coincidentially, why you are still with us :P


TJ_Q8

hehe no really i didnt do anything - never asked anyone this question :)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.