"لَيْسَ هُناك مَشْروب في شَنْطَتِك يا أَرْوى."

Translation:There is no drink in your bag, Arwa.

August 24, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

7awliet

The spelling of Arwa has always bothered me. How does ى make that sound? Why is it not أروه or أروَ? It's written like it's pronounced as Arwii.

August 24, 2019

TJ_Q8

This is actually Alif-Maqssúrah ألف مقصورة

Long story short: It is an Alif, but for orthographic convention and for some specific words (under specific rules), this Alif is written in this manner (but notice NO dots below ى). If you haven't noticed already, the word على (3alá: on) is written with this Alif. Other examples for such names:
موسى: (músá: Moses)
عيسى: (3ísá: Jesus)
لمى: (lamá: female's name)

So, don't worry about the rules and reasons behind writing it in this manner, just remember it that way.

August 24, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.