1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "غَسّان مُهَنْدِس."

"غَسّان مُهَنْدِس."

Translation:Ghassan is an engineer.

August 24, 2019

9 Comments


AniOhevYayin

The word for engineer, مُهَنْدِس // Hebrew מהנדס.


DavidHaivri

I wrote the right transition. Ghassan is an engineer. But, got a 'wrong answer' notice.


David264974

I wrote Ghassan is an engingeer. However the "auto spell" changed Ghassan to Glassman!!!


AthiaOfLight

Same here. I got three of these wrong through fat fingers and autocorrect, not because I didn't know the word. That'll teach me to submit without checking...


BARBARA777345

I wrote it right but showed that i write wrong


Aronel10

Mine autocorrected the name to Hassan. Duo gave it to me and only noted there was a typo. Phew!


ZuberPalekar

Autocorrect misspelled Ghassan


NaushinSar1

It was en instead of an was a typo!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.