1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, Shadi."

"Good morning, Shadi."

Translation:صَباح اَلْخَيْر يا شادي.

August 25, 2019

5 Comments


TheQaswarah

Using the "call tool" 'ya', or يا in Arabic is completely non-mandatory. Please, put this in mind Duolingo.


Feras..

In this case yes, But not always.. we use it when someone is really far and you want to scream to call him Ya Shadiiii come!!, Or when you, or when you describe someone for flirting by example Ya Jameel يا جميل (O Handsome man)


IsaiahDuPr3

^agreed! most native speakers dont even use يا


Feras..

Not always..


HaroldGarr6

note to self: type يا instead of using a comma

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.