1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir schwimmen im August."

"Wir schwimmen im August."

Translation:We swim in August.

June 16, 2014

2 Comments


HCDaria

I am guessing that, because the German is "im August," that is short for "in dem August." Would someone please clarify why "in" becomes the Dative form "im" when "schwimmen" is a verb connoting action? Danke schön. :)


viva_Duo

An action does not always imply direction. We can swim towards that rock (direction, and Akkusativ in German). Or we can swim about in a pool or August (no direction, only reference to place or time where the action takes place, hence Dativ in German).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.