1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أَعْرِف كُلّ اَلْأَعْداد …

"لا أَعْرِف كُلّ اَلْأَعْداد بِٱلْلُّغة ٱلْعَرَبِيّة."

Translation:I do not know all the numbers in Arabic.

August 25, 2019

17 Comments


robGhuntley

I put 'I do not know all OF the numbers in Arabic' cause it sounds more natural in my dialect (Canadian) and was marked wrong


TheQaswarah

Don't think "all numbers" is wrong

As I think using 'the' before selective nouns, especially if they are in plural form, is not obligatory.


KatieC993112

"all the numbers in Arabic" sounds more normal. I suppose DuoLingo wants the most ordinary English.


HessieLondon

What's the difference between this word for number and rakm (number as in phone number)?


R.White

"I don't know all the numbers in Arabic language" should be accepted


KatieC993112

No. It should be either "in Arabic" or "in the Arabic language". The former is more natural.


SUNBALSHAH

I have wrote " in arabic language" but it said it is wrong thats not fait


Dave168907

You are right, "the" is not obligatory in this case, however, it is more natural with "the".


ShannonSho7

Hmm I am wondering how you might phonetically write those last two words ...


Ganikhalfan

What is different in (do not) and (don't) both are same. It shows my sentence wrong


REZA551181

I answered correct but write incorrect


SolmazHasa1

My answer is correct
I don't know all the members in Arabic


fred91883

All the numbers is definitely part of my dialect in southern England


Carol361680

Does anyone know why I was marked wrong for "I do not know all the Arabic numbers"?


KatieC993112

I think because, though the meaning is the same, your version is a paraphrase.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.