1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "روزا بِنْت سورِيّة."

"روزا بِنْت سورِيّة."

Translation:Rosa is a Syrian girl.

August 25, 2019

10 Comments


onursagaItici

Rosa is Syrian girl (not approved)


TJ_Q8

Rosa is "a" Syrian girl.


stupid_idiotdumb

i hear rose how is that not approved.


secret_sAndwich

Heads up, it gave me a correct answer for سريعة instead of سورية.


TJ_Q8

Let's call it a lucky day


azsantana_asa

I heard rose, so i typed rose, and not approved


TJ_Q8

Report that if possible - and let's hope they do something about it


Tomaspilot109773

What is a difference between "Syria," and "Syrian" in female form? I know they are written differently, but aren't they pronounced in a same way?


TJ_Q8

Well, the name of Syria is written in two different ways in Arabic. Some people write it as سوريا and in this case it is pronounced as súryá. Other people might write it as سوريّة which is pronounced as súriyyah. And in fact the latter one is indeed similar to the feminine adjective Syrian/f.
To what I know, the second spelling is the one used officially by the government of Syria.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.