1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I am from the city of Savann…

"I am from the city of Savannah in the state of Georgia."

Translation:أَنا مِن مَدينة سافانا في وِلاية جورْجْيا.

August 25, 2019

4 Comments


TheQaswarah

The girl pronounces the word completely wrong

It should be 'Sa' 'van' 'nah', or in Arabic as سافانَّا


Garrett694306

Wilayat Georgia ? Why is there no definite article for "the state of Georgia"?


medomadi

In arabic when you add an indifinit word to a difinit one it becomes definit it is called معرّف بالإضافة

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.