1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا يَوْم حارّ."

"هٰذا يَوْم حارّ."

Translation:This is a hot day.

August 25, 2019

7 Comments


BelghithGoldrag

This word "har" i see is used for hot outside but is also used to say like the peper is hot like fulfulon har?


TJ_Q8

It is used for that indeed. Even though there is a proper adjective for "spicy" but people forgot about it and I seldom see it used in ads or texts: حِرّيف (Hirreef).


bone3011

What is the haraka on top of the h in hadha? When do we use it?


TJ_Q8

This is called Alif Khanjariyyah or Dagger Alif. It's not necessary at all as we don't really use it in daily writing or anything and many people complained about it but Duolingo keeps using it.
It is a guide that there is a long (a) with this consonant but it's hidden or not written. So, sort of a guide. Anyway, the problem is... it can't be found on regular keyboards at all - one has to use special means to type it down. It is completely impractical and unnecessary even yet Duolingo still keeps it.


bone3011

thank you. it is very helpful


R5VY3

من يحتاج تعلم اللغة العربية بالمحادثة انا مصري ويمكننى ان اعلمك العربية بدون مقابل فقط لنتدارس اللغتين معا راسلني على الايميل التالي على فيسبوك https://www.facebook.com/mohamedelgammal47

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.