1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "buD 'e' chIDbe' 'avwI'."

"buD 'e' chIDbe' 'avwI'."

Translation:The guard does not admit that she is lazy.

August 25, 2019

15 Comments


Qov-jIH-je

Nothing wrong with your Klingon. A tiny nuance in English. With that structure, one says The guard does not admit to being lazy, which I have just adjusted it to accept.

I sometimes feel badly that Duolingo marks things wrong when people use imperfect English, but then I think to myself that it's probably of more use in the long run for them to perfect their English than to learn Klingon, so I just hope they're not too frustrated as they do both at once.


Qov-jIH-je

Sniped me, David. At least we've demonstrated a consensus on English. :-)


YuMin1604

Being or not to being that is the question. Mean thing when English is not your native language: You have a blind spot there sometimes. That can more easily be overcome / circumvented in other languages (dictionaries www babelfish) than in a not quite so popular language as Klingon. As I tend to be very convinced my Engish to beeing perfect, I spent some time to look for my lack in the Klingon grammar. So your comment is very helpfull. Will accept that my English is to blame and walk on! taH pagh taHbe'! (Waiting for the day when Klingon will be more popular than English ;))


Qov-jIH-je

We Klingon speakers are both lucky and unlucky, because native Klingon speakers never show up to tell us what we're doing wrong.


YuMin1604

No native speakers showing up here ? You are sure about this?? Recently watched a documentation on Netflix Star Trek: DIscovery. The docu even was subtitled in Klingon! For whom would Netflix do this, if there weren't no warriors on this planet??? Who did write this beautiful piece of literature that got translated in many terran languages: Qo'noS ta'puq, Hamlet lotlut???? There is an easy answer to this, think about it.


DavidTrimb3

Qov-jIH-je was the translator of the Klingon in Star Trek: Discovery...


mIQey

Yes. She translated it into English for the Terrans.


YuMin1604

just rereading my (embarrassing) comments. it always happens when I try to be funny (trying and funny always excluding each other) that I end up deeply ashamed. So again I am. And thanks for clarification!


YuMin1604

so so sorry for not using the opportunity to thank you for your support in person when you were at the qepHom 2019 in Saarbr├╝cken. Sometimes I'm just an idiot. Didn't connect the dots...


Qov-jIH-je

Hee hee. I told Lieven not to tell attendees that I was voicing Duolingo, to see if anyone recognized me by my voice. But no one called me on it.


YuMin1604

NOW I recognize the voice from Saarbr├╝cken when listening to your voicing;)


YuMin1604

What did I get wrong?: the guard does not admit to be lazy.


DavidTrimb3

That's not how you'd say it in English. You'd say The guard does not admit to being lazy. I don't know if this is one of the acceptable choices.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.