1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lasciate stare il ghiaccio!"

"Lasciate stare il ghiaccio!"

Translation:Leave the ice alone!

April 19, 2013

52 Comments


maloewe

This is not English, but Duonglish ...


leojav

ha ha ha, what a joke!


pizspozseng

Unolingo

Duelingo

Trélingo

Quattrolingo

Cinquelingo

Seilingo

Settelingo

Ottolingo

Novelingo

Diecilingo


AnitaVandi2

Indeed, what a strange sentence ! Leave the ice alone, otherwise it will melt !


JoolsStone

what an odd sentence! When could you possibly need it? The poor ice, leave it be'!


Joanna176476

I am a native English speaker, and I used to say this to my kids all the time....e.g if we were at a restaurant and they were playing with the ice in their drinks etc. "Leave the ice alone! You will get sticky fingers!"


Roadlawyer

It's when an Italian nonna tries to hide the ice from you because she thinks if you put it in your drink you'll die;-)


lukaperica

Or catch a cold, like you always do in Croatia


swampsparrow

It must be a parent talking to children.


Miles.Walker

When your mate is about to lick the ice sculpture and get stuck


Martin135869

Or when bambini are are dancing on a frozen lago, testing how duro the ice is.


bi613en

It's a global warming joke


WillB_OU

Lasciare stare means leave something alone or don't change something. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lasciare%20stare


musmoulay

thanks. it's a pity your comment was 34th!


Marninger

If up vote valuable comments and down vote the nonsens they will eventually change place!


Fran975881

Thanks for the link, a pity about all the nonsense comments i had to scroll through before i got to it.


VictMe

Why it couldn't just be "Leave the ice"


satishkumarc

Leave the ice! Take the Cannoli!


WquDT

They mean two different things. For example, there is a delivery of ice to the grocery store. You say Leave the ice here or there. You are in a restaurant and your children are taking the ice out of their sodas and playing with it making a sticky mess. You could say "leave the ice alone" or "leave the ice in your glasses"


alanvoe

I agree.

When talking informally with more than one people, the Italian equivalent orders/requests are:

  • Leave the ice (somewhere) = Lasciate il ghiaccio (da qualche parte)
  • Leave the ice alone! = Lasciate stare il ghiaccio!

march

can't I also say something like "Never mind the ice!" or "forget about the ice"?


cadal99

"Never mind the ice!" is accepted


Chris123456

Yes, of course, this would be understood. :) But you need to use some form of the verb "lasciare." = "To leave" in your answer.


Lynnich

"leave the ice be!" was marked correct 24/7/14


maloewe

Really? Leave the ice be? ... Cool.


malcolmissimo

"Let it be" was good enough for Paul McCartney, so why not Duolingo. Am I right in translating this as "lasciarlo stare", or is it "lascia(te) starlo", or just "lascia stare"?


Dr.Fandey

Lasciarlo stare = to let it be. For imperative it should be: (tu) lascia stare; (Lei, lui, lei) lasci stare; (voi) lasciate stare; (noi) lasciamo stare; (loro, Loro) lascino stare.


Ruckelhaxan

Let the ice be! sounds aboslutely right to me. Like you say, it is exactly what Beatles sang. Just substitute their it for the ice and presto!

Leave it/the ice be! would be equally right. In French you say Laissez faire!, which is the same thing.


CP5p3

Since "lemme" is short for "let me", why don't we shorten "let be" as "lebbe" and make it "lebbe the ice"?


EstelleTweedie

Seems to be another command aimed at a busy child!


mangoHero1

I said let the ice stay.. It worked, lol.


cervec

why is "stare" here?


phywood

Literally this sentence is something like "Leave the ice to be," but that would be awkward in English so we don't translate it literally.


Filomena8

i said leave the ice alone


alanvoe

That is one of the most usual English translations IMHO and it is the current main one (08/28/2019).


Columbo88

Im really struggling with this section, purely because its made up of very strangely worded and constructed sentences that as a native English speaker I couldnt imagine ever using.


alanvoe

The current English translation ("leave the ice alone") makes sense. It could be used, for instance, to warn/scold kids.


BrianLionel113

Is there any chance this could also be said using this word order "Lascia il ghiaccio stare" instead of "Lascia stare il ghiaccio"?


garagonp

is this a common Italian expression?


alanvoe

It is not an Italian idiom. The sentence is used in the same way the English sentence is used. For instance, parents can say it to warn/scold their children.


darkpeak

Hahha! Google translate says 'keep off the ice' which at least makes sense if it refers to a frozen pond in a park !


alanvoe

Google Translate has evolved in the last years and it now translates this sentence correctly to "Leave the ice alone".


michi819458

Maybe a practical usage of this sentence would be if two whiskey drinkers meet. I have read that in Scotland it would be a bad habit to drink good whiskey with ice.


casperwhite

A memory hook that may help some: "Lasciate il ghiaccio" would mean "Leave the ice [behind]" implying that you "let it go" ... think of Anna asking Elsa to leave her ice palace. "Lasciate stare il ghiaccio" implies "Do not touch the ice" like in Elsa telling Anna to not play with her ice palace.


GeorgiaRom

It should be let the ice alone


malcolmissimo

That is just one of several ways to say this in English, varying by region. Leave/let [it] be/alone. In a suitable context, it could also be let [it] stay, but I can't imagine when this would refer to ice..


JamesWalst

Don't eat the yellow snow


DanielMore368787

It's an expression, here are some examples: Bene, ragazzi, lasciate stare.

All right, you know what, guys, forget it.

Ok, lasciate stare... faccio da sola.

Okay, forget it. I'll do this alone.

Penny è nella mia... lasciate stare.

Penny's incepting my... never mind.

Andate a giocare con qualcos'altro, lasciate stare la carne!

Go play with something else, never mind the meat!


Datsune

Lasciate stare Britney!


Luigi389071

Its so fragile


KJR3113

This is waste


Leonardo694256

A volte mi è difficile lasciare stare. (parfois j'ai du mal à lâcher prise) this sentence might be more useful... :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.