1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lasciate stare il ghiaccio!"

"Lasciate stare il ghiaccio!"

Translation:Leave the ice alone!

April 19, 2013

92 Comments


maloewe

This is not English, but Duonglish ...


pizspozseng

Unolingo

Duelingo

Trélingo

Quattrolingo

Cinquelingo

Seilingo

Settelingo

Ottolingo

Novelingo

Diecilingo


AnitaVandi2

Indeed, what a strange sentence ! Leave the ice alone, otherwise it will melt !


leojav

ha ha ha, what a joke!


Moira490738

Try having twin children - this would not be an unusual sentence, with a bowl of ice left out for guests drinks on a warm day!


TonyCarey2

LOL. Comments below give a plausible context, but I'd bet it's not an expression that will be needed often. Pity really. This imperatives module is, otherwise, one of the better ones in Duolingo -- in that it teaches useful expressions -- and should have come much earlier!


JoolsStone

what an odd sentence! When could you possibly need it? The poor ice, leave it be'!


Joanna176476

I am a native English speaker, and I used to say this to my kids all the time....e.g if we were at a restaurant and they were playing with the ice in their drinks etc. "Leave the ice alone! You will get sticky fingers!"


Miles.Walker

When your mate is about to lick the ice sculpture and get stuck


Martin135869

Or when bambini are are dancing on a frozen lago, testing how duro the ice is.


Roadlawyer

It's when an Italian nonna tries to hide the ice from you because she thinks if you put it in your drink you'll die;-)


lukaperica

Or catch a cold, like you always do in Croatia


swampsparrow

It must be a parent talking to children.


bi613en

It's a global warming joke


WillB_OU

Lasciare stare means leave something alone or don't change something. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lasciare%20stare


musmoulay

thanks. it's a pity your comment was 34th!


Marninger

If up vote valuable comments and down vote the nonsens they will eventually change place!


Fran975881

Thanks for the link, a pity about all the nonsense comments i had to scroll through before i got to it.


RyanAdams787294

"Leave (it) (to) be the ice," I believe is the literal translation.


VictMe

Why it couldn't just be "Leave the ice"


[deactivated user]

    Leave the ice! Take the Cannoli!


WquDT

    They mean two different things. For example, there is a delivery of ice to the grocery store. You say Leave the ice here or there. You are in a restaurant and your children are taking the ice out of their sodas and playing with it making a sticky mess. You could say "leave the ice alone" or "leave the ice in your glasses"


alanvoe

    I agree.

    When talking informally with more than one people, the Italian equivalent orders/requests are:

    • Leave the ice (somewhere) = Lasciate il ghiaccio (da qualche parte)
    • Leave the ice alone! = Lasciate stare il ghiaccio!

silkwarrior

    yes, that's what I put - got it wrong - am reporting Nov 19, 14. Enough of all this "leave the ice be" - no one would say that in English unless they also peppered their conversations with forsooths and praytells.


Joanna176476

    Yes they do!! Parents say it to their kids when they mess with the ice in their drinks!!


march

    can't I also say something like "Never mind the ice!" or "forget about the ice"?


cadal99

    "Never mind the ice!" is accepted


Chris123456

    Yes, of course, this would be understood. :) But you need to use some form of the verb "lasciare." = "To leave" in your answer.


Lynnich

    "leave the ice be!" was marked correct 24/7/14


maloewe

    Really? Leave the ice be? ... Cool.


cosmopolita61

    That's bad English. I suggested "Let the ice be", but it's really unnatural. Others have suggested better stuff in here.


jpandthebooks

    It's not bad English, just old English, which today sounds a bit formal, but is otherwise perfectly correct and sounds quite poetic.


Flying_Blue

    I must be either too formal ... ... or old??!!!

    Ha, I'll just go with being 'quite poetic!'


alanvoe

    Nevertheless, I think we all agree that there is no reason to use archaic and poetic English language in a practical Italian language course for English speakers. The current English translation (leave the ice alone) is more usual and therefore better.


alanvoe

    The main translation has been updated to the more usual "Leave the ice alone!" (08/28/2019).


malcolmissimo

    "Let it be" was good enough for Paul McCartney, so why not Duolingo. Am I right in translating this as "lasciarlo stare", or is it "lascia(te) starlo", or just "lascia stare"?


Dr.Fandey

    Lasciarlo stare = to let it be. For imperative it should be: (tu) lascia stare; (Lei, lui, lei) lasci stare; (voi) lasciate stare; (noi) lasciamo stare; (loro, Loro) lascino stare.


Ruckelhaxan

    Let the ice be! sounds aboslutely right to me. Like you say, it is exactly what Beatles sang. Just substitute their it for the ice and presto!

    Leave it/the ice be! would be equally right. In French you say Laissez faire!, which is the same thing.


CP5p3

    Since "lemme" is short for "let me", why don't we shorten "let be" as "lebbe" and make it "lebbe the ice"?


EstelleTweedie

    Seems to be another command aimed at a busy child!


mangoHero1

    I said let the ice stay.. It worked, lol.


cervec

    why is "stare" here?


phywood

    Literally this sentence is something like "Leave the ice to be," but that would be awkward in English so we don't translate it literally.


Filomena8

    i said leave the ice alone


alanvoe

    That is one of the most usual English translations IMHO and it is the current main one (08/28/2019).


Columbo88

    Im really struggling with this section, purely because its made up of very strangely worded and constructed sentences that as a native English speaker I couldnt imagine ever using.


alanvoe

    The current English translation ("leave the ice alone") makes sense. It could be used, for instance, to warn/scold kids.


BrianLionel113

    Is there any chance this could also be said using this word order "Lascia il ghiaccio stare" instead of "Lascia stare il ghiaccio"?


garagonp

    is this a common Italian expression?


alanvoe

    It is not an Italian idiom. The sentence is used in the same way the English sentence is used. For instance, parents can say it to warn/scold their children.


darkpeak

    Hahha! Google translate says 'keep off the ice' which at least makes sense if it refers to a frozen pond in a park !


alanvoe

    Google Translate has evolved in the last years and it now translates this sentence correctly to "Leave the ice alone".


michi819458

    Maybe a practical usage of this sentence would be if two whiskey drinkers meet. I have read that in Scotland it would be a bad habit to drink good whiskey with ice.


casperwhite

    A memory hook that may help some: "Lasciate il ghiaccio" would mean "Leave the ice [behind]" implying that you "let it go" ... think of Anna asking Elsa to leave her ice palace. "Lasciate stare il ghiaccio" implies "Do not touch the ice" like in Elsa telling Anna to not play with her ice palace.


GeorgiaRom

    It should be let the ice alone


malcolmissimo

    That is just one of several ways to say this in English, varying by region. Leave/let [it] be/alone. In a suitable context, it could also be let [it] stay, but I can't imagine when this would refer to ice..


JamesWalst

    Don't eat the yellow snow


DanielMore368787

    It's an expression, here are some examples: Bene, ragazzi, lasciate stare.

    All right, you know what, guys, forget it.

    Ok, lasciate stare... faccio da sola.

    Okay, forget it. I'll do this alone.

    Penny è nella mia... lasciate stare.

    Penny's incepting my... never mind.

    Andate a giocare con qualcos'altro, lasciate stare la carne!

    Go play with something else, never mind the meat!


Datsune

    Lasciate stare Britney!


Luigi389071

    Its so fragile


KJR3113

    This is waste


Leonardo694256

    A volte mi è difficile lasciare stare. (parfois j'ai du mal à lâcher prise) this sentence might be more useful... :)


cinziazarina

    I think it's like the English expression: let be, or let it alone--stop fooling around with the ice!


Curlygirly

    Ah, it is like in English saying "hold the ice"


Alipaulam

    well, i got a tick for 'leave the ice alone, ie 'dont play with the ice' which is quite a different thing from 'hold the ice', which sounds much more plausible. But which is it?!! need some context!


carli1195

    I've decided it's a Frozen reference, meaning 'beware the frozen heart'. Definitely.


alanvoe

    This sentence has nothing to do with "beware the frozen heart". It means "Leave the ice alone". It could be said, for instance, when scolding kids which are playing with ice cubes.


Soglio

    Yes, but in English there is another meaning: "Hold the ice" can mean "Don't give me any ice" or "leave out the ice" [for example, from a drink].


FrankAtkin1

    better to change completely: "Don't touch the ice!"


alanvoe

    "to touch" (= "toccare") is more specific than "to leave alone" (=" lasciare stare") and both are not always interchangeable. Example: "Lascia stare tu fratello" = "Leave your brother alone", not "Do not touch your brother".


FrankAtkin1

    But it will be marked wrong!


tremblay-nicole

    very bad english translation


jpandthebooks

    Not really, it actually translates literally: "Leave be the ice" which though Shakespearean is correct and can easily be updated to "leave the ice alone."


Dr.Fandey

    Can't it mean "don't let the ice melt"? How does one say it in Italian?


Lynnich

    how about' non lasciare che il ghiaccio si sciogliere" ? I think…..


OttaviaDeL1

    La forma corretta in italiano è "Non lasciare che il ghiaccio si sciolga" :)


Dr.Fandey

    Agreed, to melt = scioglere. I just thought it cuold be a possible sense di questa frase molto strana :)


BartS1965

    never heard this sentence before !


mopsustherobin

    Ok, step away from the ice, nothing to see here.


WimXL

    Let the icecream be ? Like let it be by the Beatles


alanvoe

    ice cream = "gelato", not "ghiaccio".


lkayKaynak

    You mean 'only' not 'alone'


pacabruno

    I never commented anything on Duo but let's leave the ice alone for moment, he needs to reflect its actions!


Knasterbart

    Look, I'm not a teacher, but I have a feeling learning a language could be easier if the given examples made any ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sense.


fournier49

    "Unnatural !!!"...


SalemCraft

    I assumed this meant "leave out the ice" as in, if someone ordered a drink that usually came with ice.


Turtlerider

    I think ghiaccio can also mean ice cream. Leave the ice cream alone (otherwise you might gain weight again) seems like a pretty plausible translation into English.


alanvoe

    You are mistaken. ice cream = gelato


kajsao

    Strange English translation!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.