"Lasciate stare il ghiaccio!"

Translation:Leave the ice alone!

April 19, 2013

61 Comments


maloewe

This is not English, but Duonglish ...

April 28, 2014

leojav

ha ha ha, what a joke!

August 16, 2014

JoolsStone

what an odd sentence! When could you possibly need it? The poor ice, leave it be'!

April 6, 2014

swampsparrow

It must be a parent talking to children.

July 7, 2014

Roadlawyer

It's when an Italian nonna tries to hide the ice from you because she thinks if you put it in your drink you'll die;-)

October 12, 2014

lukaperica

Or catch a cold, like you always do in Croatia

November 25, 2014

Joanna176476

I am a native English speaker, and I used to say this to my kids all the time....e.g if we were at a restaurant and they were playing with the ice in their drinks etc. "Leave the ice alone! You will get sticky fingers!"

May 18, 2015

Miles.Walker

When your mate is about to lick the ice sculpture and get stuck

September 2, 2016

judycucin
September 22, 2018

WillB_OU

Lasciare stare means leave something alone or don't change something. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/lasciare%20stare

October 16, 2014

musmoulay

thanks. it's a pity your comment was 34th!

October 19, 2014

Fran975881

Thanks for the link, a pity about all the nonsense comments i had to scroll through before i got to it.

August 13, 2017

VictMe

Why it couldn't just be "Leave the ice"

January 29, 2014

silkwarrior

yes, that's what I put - got it wrong - am reporting Nov 19, 14. Enough of all this "leave the ice be" - no one would say that in English unless they also peppered their conversations with forsooths and praytells.

November 19, 2014

Joanna176476

Yes they do!! Parents say it to their kids when they mess with the ice in their drinks!!

May 18, 2015

WquDT

They mean two different things. For example, there is a delivery of ice to the grocery store. You say Leave the ice here or there. You are in a restaurant and your children are taking the ice out of their sodas and playing with it making a sticky mess. You could say "leave the ice alone" or "leave the ice in your glasses"

March 8, 2019

march

can't I also say something like "Never mind the ice!" or "forget about the ice"?

April 19, 2013

cadal99

"Never mind the ice!" is accepted

May 20, 2014

Chris123456

Yes, of course, this would be understood. :) But you need to use some form of the verb "lasciare." = "To leave" in your answer.

April 19, 2013

Lynnich

"leave the ice be!" was marked correct 24/7/14

July 24, 2014

maloewe

Really? Leave the ice be? ... Cool.

July 24, 2014

cosmopolita61

That's bad English. I suggested "Let the ice be", but it's really unnatural. Others have suggested better stuff in here.

August 15, 2014

jpandthebooks

It's not bad English, just old English, which today sounds a bit formal, but is otherwise perfectly correct and sounds quite poetic.

September 23, 2014

Flying_Blue

I must be either too formal ... ... or old??!!!

Ha, I'll just go with being 'quite poetic!'

September 6, 2015

malcolmissimo

"Let it be" was good enough for Paul McCartney, so why not Duolingo. Am I right in translating this as "lasciarlo stare", or is it "lascia(te) starlo", or just "lascia stare"?

February 17, 2016

Dr.Fandey

Lasciarlo stare = to let it be. For imperative it should be: (tu) lascia stare; (Lei, lui, lei) lasci stare; (voi) lasciate stare; (noi) lasciamo stare; (loro, Loro) lascino stare.

February 17, 2016

Ruckelhaxan

Let the ice be! sounds aboslutely right to me. Like you say, it is exactly what Beatles sang. Just substitute their it for the ice and presto!

Leave it/the ice be! would be equally right. In French you say Laissez faire!, which is the same thing.

March 14, 2019

mangoHero1

I said let the ice stay.. It worked, lol.

October 24, 2013

EstelleTweedie

Seems to be another command aimed at a busy child!

July 6, 2014

cervec

why is "stare" here?

August 22, 2014

phywood

Literally this sentence is something like "Leave the ice to be," but that would be awkward in English so we don't translate it literally.

September 5, 2014

Curlygirly

Ah, it is like in English saying "hold the ice"

July 16, 2013

Alipaulam

well, i got a tick for 'leave the ice alone, ie 'dont play with the ice' which is quite a different thing from 'hold the ice', which sounds much more plausible. But which is it?!! need some context!

October 4, 2013

carli1195

I've decided it's a Frozen reference, meaning 'beware the frozen heart'. Definitely.

July 8, 2014

Soglio

Yes, but in English there is another meaning: "Hold the ice" can mean "Don't give me any ice" or "leave out the ice" [for example, from a drink].

November 27, 2013

FrankAtkin1

better to change completely: "Don't touch the ice!"

March 17, 2014

FrankAtkin1

But it will be marked wrong!

March 17, 2014

garagonp

is this a common Italian expression?

March 18, 2014

tremblay-nicole

very bad english translation

March 19, 2014

jpandthebooks

Not really, it actually translates literally: "Leave be the ice" which though Shakespearean is correct and can easily be updated to "leave the ice alone."

September 23, 2014

Filomena8

i said leave the ice alone

April 6, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Can't it mean "don't let the ice melt"? How does one say it in Italian?

May 7, 2014

Lynnich

how about' non lasciare che il ghiaccio si sciogliere" ? I think…..

August 16, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Agreed, to melt = scioglere. I just thought it cuold be a possible sense di questa frase molto strana :)

September 23, 2014

OttaviaDeL1

La forma corretta in italiano è "Non lasciare che il ghiaccio si sciolga" :)

January 7, 2015

Columbo88

Im really struggling with this section, purely because its made up of very strangely worded and constructed sentences that as a native English speaker I couldnt imagine ever using.

October 26, 2014

darkpeak

Hahha! Google translate says 'keep off the ice' which at least makes sense if it refers to a frozen pond in a park !

December 4, 2014

michi819458

Maybe a practical usage of this sentence would be if two whiskey drinkers meet. I have read that in Scotland it would be a bad habit to drink good whiskey with ice.

April 19, 2017

BrianLionel113

Is there any chance this could also be said using this word order "Lascia il ghiaccio stare" instead of "Lascia stare il ghiaccio"?

April 30, 2017

casperwhite

A memory hook that may help some: "Lasciate il ghiaccio" would mean "Leave the ice [behind]" implying that you "let it go" ... think of Anna asking Elsa to leave her ice palace. "Lasciate stare il ghiaccio" implies "Do not touch the ice" like in Elsa telling Anna to not play with her ice palace.

June 5, 2017

GeorgiaRom

It should be let the ice alone

March 19, 2018

malcolmissimo

That is just one of several ways to say this in English, varying by region. Leave/let [it] be/alone. In a suitable context, it could also be let [it] stay, but I can't imagine when this would refer to ice..

March 19, 2018

JamesWalst

Don't eat the yellow snow

January 26, 2019

BartS1965

never heard this sentence before !

December 2, 2017

mopsustherobin

Ok, step away from the ice, nothing to see here.

September 14, 2018

WimXL

Let the icecream be ? Like let it be by the Beatles

November 2, 2018

judycucin

???

January 24, 2019

fournier49

"Unnatural !!!"...

March 19, 2014

kajsao

Strange English translation!

March 24, 2014

SalemCraft

I assumed this meant "leave out the ice" as in, if someone ordered a drink that usually came with ice.

September 13, 2014

Turtlerider

I think ghiaccio can also mean ice cream. Leave the ice cream alone (otherwise you might gain weight again) seems like a pretty plausible translation into English.

February 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.