"¿Puedes dar algunos ejemplos?"

Translation:Can you give some examples?

5 years ago

21 Comments


marknahornick

A vecez yo le quiero preguntar esta pregunta a Duolingo

5 years ago

k8inspain

Can you give any examples? would also be a correct translation

5 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Algunos vs unos?

5 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Technically, 'algunos' is a specific (known) quantity of 'somethings', whereas 'unos' is just 'some' (any number >1 of things) and can be used when making approximations.

It is explained more clearly here: http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/algunos-unos.htm

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think "unos" means something more like "a few" Duolingo can be really picky.

5 years ago

Foomancrue

I just was thinking about dar, and conjugating it. If you wanted to say "I give and I give and I give," that would be "Doy y doy y doy." right? And "I don't give" would be "No doy." like "no duh" but said the way a sassy fifth grader would say it. That's all I wanted to say. Spanish is fun.

3 years ago

Berg123

Can you give "any" examples =´¿Puedes dar "cualquier" ejemplos?

5 years ago

Carpintero4
Carpintero4

if you use "cualquier", you need to write "ejemplo". if you use the plural is incorrect. ---------------"¿Puedes dar cualquier ejemplo?"

3 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

How would you write "Can you give any examples" in the plural form ?
Edit: Is ¿Puedes dar ejemplos cualesquiera? a valid translation? (I found a plural version that's always placed after the noun)

3 years ago

Foomancrue

"Algúnos ejemplos" would be "Any examples" as well. Algún or algunos or alguno, they all mean some or any.

Algún is an adjective. There is a noun for it to modify.

Alguno is a pronoun. It REFERS to a noun, but doesn't have one to modify.

Algunos is plural...can be either an adjective or a pronoun.

You know which one to use based upon how it is used.

Tengo algún tipo de la gripe.

Quiero salir con alguno (some guy from a group previously mentioned)

Algunos son altos, otros son bajos.

Tengo algunos libros en la mesa.

2 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

Thank you, that's very useful and clears up some of my doubts. Though can alguno/a mean some/anyone? I thought only alguien could be used to refer to people.
Oh, and when would you use algo instead of algún/alguno ?

2 years ago

Foomancrue

Algo would be referring to "something"... The opposites would be Algo (something) and Nada (nothing), while Alguno (some) would be opposite of ninguno (none)

In general, in statements Algo means 'something', and in interrogative and conditional sentences, 'anything'.

As an adverb, it means 'a little? or 'somewhat' ... Estoy algo cansado (I am a bit tired)

Also, as a pronoun and followed by 'de', its meaning is similar to the adverb: it indicates 'a bit', 'part of', 'something'... referring to just a fraction of a whole: algo de comer (something to eat), 'algo de carne? (a bit of meat)

One of the differences between alguien and alguno is that alguien is only used as a pronoun while algún(o)(a) can be an adjective or a pronoun... Or just remember that alguien goes with quien and can only refer to people. Alguno(a) goes with uno, a thing, and can refer to people or to things.

2 years ago

bencp
bencp

Why not several?

4 years ago

rsmith122
rsmith122

Why is "could you give some examples" wrong?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Could" is a different tense - podría - than "can" (present tense)

3 years ago

nickgrazi

Literally yes but not in english usage.

3 years ago

Athalia2

@nickgrazi Though we can at times use "could" and "can" (and, it seems, puedes and podria) interchangeably, they do have different shades of meaning and some incompatible usages--including tense, as JuevesHuevos noted. Rather than go into a lengthy explanation here, take a look at dictionary.com and spanishdict.com.

@EugeneTiffany Please keep in mind that English is the only way we have to communicate the meaning of foreign terms. Though the languages are not directly equivalent, understanding more of our own grammar can help us better understand Spanish grammar.

2 years ago

MichelleHo313506

So would Can you give me an example? be Puedes darme un ejemplo? or Puedes darme algun ejemplo?

3 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

Yes, you would use the form darme or me puedes dar & along with what Fooman said, you would have:
¿Puedes darme algunos ejemplos?

3 years ago

Foomancrue

"un ejemplo" for a single example, "algunos ejemplos" for some examples, regardless of how the sentence is structured prior to that.

3 years ago

jimbobur

My answer was: "Could you give some examples?". The app said this was incorrect; surely it's also valid?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.