Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

Thakelo

Bonus skills for football world cup - Spanish version

Thakelo

simbabque had a wonderful idea: the worldcup is currently everywhere and it's quite an opportunity to learn new words and root for your team in a different language! I have not done the Spanish tree, which is why I don't know how much of these words are taught to you in the sports section, but I'm sure this will be interesting to many of you :) (Football is definitely not my favourite sport, so I might be wrong with the position-translations. I also left out a few words compared to the original post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3354124)

I had hoped there would be a bonus skill for the world cup, as this is a very prominent topic in the media and on the internet right now. What I would have liked to see is participating countries, general football terms (nouns, verbs), phrases and maybe some well-known (often funny) things in the respective target language that important football people said and that are often quoted. Looks like there is not.

I've not reached the sports lessons yet (I'm doing En/Fr) so I don't know how much football stuff there is in it. But I thought I might as well write a little guide for En/De since I know those things and I bet there are people who are interested in it. So here we go.

<h1>General football terms</h1>
  • football - la pelota/el balón (de fútbol). (The last part is not necessary when the context is clear)
  • football pitch - el campo, la cancha (de fútbol)
  • stadium - el estadio
  • fan - el fan (some people say "el fans", but that his wrong. There are probably words for each country's fans; in Chile we say "hincha")
  • player - el jugador
  • referee - el árbitro
  • coach - el entrenador, el DT (director técnico)
  • coaching zone - la zona de entrenamiento
  • match - el partido
  • box/penalty area - el área (we just say área. I've never heard anyone say "área de falta/penales")
  • touch line - la línea
<h1>Before the game</h1>
  • world cup - el mundial, la copa mundial
  • tournament - el torneo (not usually used in this context)
  • group stage - la fase de grupos
  • best of 16 - los octavos de final
  • quarter final - los cuartos de final
  • semi-final - la semifinal
  • final - la final
  • national anthem - el himno nacional
<h1>During the game</h1>

(I know there is more than just this. It's just a simplification)

  • goalkeeper - el arquero, el portero, el guardameta
  • defense - el defensa/el defensor
  • midfield - el mediocampista/volante
  • offense - el delantero
  • captain - el capitán
  • substitute - el sustituto/reemplazo
  • to substitute - cambiar
  • to be on the bench/stay on the bench - estar en la banca/quedarse en la banca
  • line-up - la formación
  • pass - el pase
  • to pass - pasar, hacer un pase
  • shot - el tiro
  • to shoot - pegarle (a la pelota), tirar la pelota
  • corner - el córner
  • corner kick - tiro de esquina
  • free kick - tiro libre
  • wall - la barrera
  • penalty - el penal
  • to lob - In Chile we say hacer un globito, but that's definitely not official
  • header - cabezazo
  • to head - cabecear (la pelota)
  • post - poste, palo
  • crossbar - travesaño
  • net - la red (the actual net) but we say arco to refer to the complete structure**
  • goal - el gol
  • GOOOAAAL!!! - GOOOOOOL, GOOLAAAAAZOOO
  • to score a goal - meter un gol/anotar/golear( the latter when you are scoring one after the other, just like the netherlands vs spain)**
  • own goal - autogol
  • save - la salvada/la atajada, salvar/atajar (verb)
  • counterattack - el contrataque
  • offside - offside, posición adelantada, fuera de lugar
  • wrong decission - mala decisión, decisión equivocada
  • tackle - el tacleo
  • to tackle - taclear
  • foul - el foul (pronounced faul), la falta
  • to foul - "foulear (faulear)", cometer/hacer una falta
  • yellow card - la tarjeta amarilla
  • red card - la tarjeta roja ("roja directa" when given directly or "doble amarilla" when given red because of two consecutive yellow cards)
  • to send off - expulsar, mandar a la banca, sacar del partido
  • half time - el medio tiempo
  • extra time - tiempo extra/el tiempo de alargue (either the 2-5 extra minutes or the extra 30 min in tournaments after the teams tied)
  • penalty shootout - la definición por penales
  • football shirt/jersey - la camiseta, la playera (de fútbol)
  • football socks - las medias (de fútbol)
  • studs - los toperoles
  • gloves - los guantes
<h1>After the match</h1>
  • shots on goal - los tiros al arco
  • possession - la posesión (del balón/de la pelota)
  • winner - el ganador, equipo ganador
  • loser - el perdedor, equipo perdedor
  • sore loser - el mal perdedor
  • champion, champions - el campeón, los campeones
  • win - la victoria
  • loss - la derrota
  • draw - el empate
  • trophy - el trofeo
  • cup - la copa
  • nil-nil - empate a cero/0 a 0
  • one all - empate a uno/ 1 a 1
  • nightmare - la pesadilla
<h1>Countries participating in this world cup</h1>
  • Australia - Australia
  • Iran - Irán
  • Japan - Japón
  • South Korea - Corea del Sur
  • Costa Rica - Costa Rica
  • Honduras - Honduras
  • Mexico - México
  • United States - EE.UU (Estados Unidos)
  • Algeria - Algeria
  • Cameroon - Camerún
  • Ghana - Ghana
  • Ivory Coast - Costa de marfil
  • Nigeria - Nigeria
  • Argentina - Argentina
  • Brazil - Brasil
  • Chile - Chile (awesome)
  • Colombia - Colombia
  • Ecuador - Ecuador
  • Uruguay - Uruguay
  • Belgium - Bélgica
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina - Bosnia y Herzegovina
  • Croatia - Croacia
  • England - Inglaterra
  • France - Francia
  • Germany - Alemania (awesome)
  • Greece - Grecia
  • Italy - Italia
  • Netherlands - Países bajos
  • Portugal - Portugal
  • Russia - Rusia
  • Spain - España (our nightmare along with the Netherlands)
  • Switzerland - Suiza
<h1>Sentences</h1>
  • We lost/won against Germany - Perdimos/ganamos contra Alemania
  • Who do you root for? - ¿A quién alientas?/¿A qué equipo(or país) alientas?/¿Por quién vas?/¿Por qué equipo(or país) vas?
  • Go 'country' - ¡Vamos 'país'! (In Spanish we tend to use "we" when rooting for a team and when talking about that team's match result)
  • We lost to 'country' - Perdimos contra 'país'
  • We won against 'country' - Le ganamos a 'país'
  • We are out of the world cup - Estamos fuera del mundial
  • It was fixed - Estaba arreglado
  • The ref was biased - El árbitro estaba comprado

I hope you like this. If you think something needs to be corrected or want to know how to say a certain thing or expression, feel free to say so!

Credits to ceaer and raas for adding words!

¡Que gane el mejor!

4 years ago

31 Comments


Csadd
Csadd

During the game (for the fans ) : Cerveza - Beer

4 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Some regional differences: In Spain, the field is "campo", not "cancha", and the goalkeeper is "portero", not "arquero".

In fact, "goalkeeper" seems to vary a lot - I've also heard "guardameta", "cancerbero", and "golero" (that one is Uruguayan).

I've heard "playera" for jersey in Latin America, but then later learned that in Spain "playeras", the plural, are cleats! (That was a confusing conversation).

For "to score", "anotar" is another verb used (again more common in Spain, I think).

Atajar (verb), atajada (noun) for "to save" and "a save"

"fuera de lugar" and "fuera de juego" for offside

Own goal - autogol (Mexico at least), gol en contra (Argentina).

For "to send off", I've also heard "expulsar"

And a straight red is a "roja directa", a red for two yellows is "doble amarilla"

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Great additions! Can't believe I didn't think of "autogol" and "expulsar". Those were definitely the way to go.

4 years ago

starrbrent

Netherlands - Holanda

And as said above playera also means t-shirt in Mexico.

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

¡Vamos Chile!

Le ganamos al ex- campeón mundial

¡Adiós España!

(Added some new sentences)

4 years ago

bustmoved

faltó "estamos en la B" jajaja

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Thanks! This is a great list!
Watching the US game in English right now, but will probably watch the Chile/Spain game online (in Spanish).

4 years ago

Isrianth
Isrianth

De los partidos que he visto sólo dos han sido en español, los demás los he visto en inglés (vía internet)) y debo admitir que casi no entiendo nada (mi aún escasez de vocabulario) pero es un placer ver las discusiones de la BBC con Thierry Henry de invitado. :)

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Es que hablan demasiado rápido. Incluso para los nativos llega a ser molesto, a veces.

4 years ago

.Usagiboy7

This is going to be really useful. I am definitely using these terms when watching the World Cup and I'm bookmarking this.

4 years ago

KatarzynaMak
KatarzynaMak

Muchas gracias! :) Me encantan los partidos aunque soy una mujer! Y ahora puedo entender mas :) es una pena que mi equipo (Polonia) no juega, pero bueno, que gane el mejor :D

4 years ago

FureliseLeader

¡Ja! ¡Me encanto este partido porque soy mujer! ;) Y claro porque es divertido de mirar.

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Excellent work.

If you live in the United States (perhaps elsewhere ??), you can really put your Spanish skills to the test this week by watching the World Cup games live on the Univision Deportes app, which is free for iphones and Android.

I don't have cable anymore, so this has been how I've been watching some of the games this week that I wouldn't have seen otherwise.

I can't understand everything the announcers say, but it's kind of fun and a decent learning experience. And I've watched enough sports on TV in my life to know that not understanding everything the announcers say may actually be a blessing.

Another note: A friend of mine who's a native Spanish speaker also noted that the announcers speak "really fast." But he loves the passion that the Spanish speaking announcers bring to the games, and prefers this version to the ABC and ESPN English broadcasts.

So don't get discouraged if, like me, you don't understand everything yet.

4 years ago

wendellevium

Have been watching every game on Univision -- this is fantastic! Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

SeanStarkey

Awesome awesome awesome! Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

kriskross4
kriskross4

Awesome stuff right here! Thank you!

4 years ago

Mary-Yan-13

muchas gracias !! :)

4 years ago

simbabque

You did a good job. :)

4 years ago

goldenphoenix26

Thanks for this great list! It will certainly be very helpful. :)

4 years ago

raans
raans

Awesome list! Thanks. Let's see how many expressions I will recognize when when (summaries) on TVE ;).

edit: I don't want to jinx anything but champion(s) (el/los campeónes) seems to be missing.

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Agreed. Added. Thanks! :)

4 years ago

monikaklara
monikaklara

Muchas gracias amigo ! :D It's very useful ;)

4 years ago

jorma1998b

Great effort! and easily to put together into a soccer unit for school. Can be used in a summer camp. The only regret I have with the timming is that the worldcup takes place during the summer every 4yr, and most students are on vacation. FIFA and NFL are making an effort to expand popularity of the game in USA

4 years ago

omneya.els

how to say "go spian" or something like it

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

¡Vamos Chile! ;)

4 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

"wall - la muralla/pared, el muro (no idea how other countries say it. in Chile I believe it's "murallita")"

No será "barrera" ? :D , o te refieres al pase denominado "muralla / murallita" ?

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Jaja ok pondré barrera.

4 years ago

megustamivida

Muy amable, muchas gracias!

4 years ago

jeanc.soares

haha awesome man

4 years ago

esperanzaninja

¡Vamos estados unidos! He mirado casi todos los partidos :) ¿Hay Modsimos de futbol?

4 years ago

FureliseLeader

¡Muchas Gracias! Esto lo hace más fácil. ¿Como se dice "underdog"?

4 years ago