Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The potential victims live in the same zone."

Translation:Le vittime potenziali vivono nella stessa zona.

4 years ago

15 Comments


chyler1397
chyler1397

Why is "potential" after the noun but "same" is before the noun?

4 years ago

russodo

I think it's a plot so that we never learn to speak Italian well. ;-) . Word order is a struggle for me too. Any pointers would be welcome!

4 years ago

xyphax
xyphax

Most adjectives follow the noun, however some common ones do come before (including stesso). Here is a list:

http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199b.htm

Remember it is just a generality. Some change meaning depending on whether they come before or after the noun. Check out Sandra's post here on that:

comment/2572730

Lastly another good post from Sandra here:

comment/2531606

3 years ago

midiverto
midiverto

Why not "zona stessa"?

4 years ago

OttaviaDeL1
OttaviaDeL1

In Italian "zona stessa" has a slightly different meaning than "stessa zona". The latter means "the same zone", while the first is a circumlocution it means "that precise zone". An example is "Per muoversi all'interno di una sola zona, è sufficiente un solo biglietto purché il percorso sia compreso interamente nella zona stessa." which means "To move inside a zone you need just one ticket, understood the travel is limited to that precise zone". Basically "zona stessa" refers to a zone we have talked about previously. Hope I helped!

3 years ago

duoitaliano

Why is it "potenziali" and not "potenziale"?

3 years ago

SilvioPano

"potenziali" is plural as "vittime", while "potenziale" is singular.

3 years ago

malcolmissimo

Be aware that zona is much commoner in Italian than "zone" is in English. Usually its best translation is to "area". This is a good example, and "area" is accepted.

1 year ago

giovaug
giovaug
Mod

It sounds a bit weird for a native...however... it's understandble

4 years ago

Tongue-twisted

Why is abitano… not also a possibility?

3 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

"Abitano" is also accepted.

3 years ago

valerieheath

why doesn't "alla stessa zona" work?

3 years ago

Tongue-twisted

alla - to , nella - in

5 months ago

avaschmys
avaschmys

So close to being a dark sentence...

10 months ago

Carissa789117

Scary

10 months ago