1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist eindeutig."

"Das ist eindeutig."

Translation:That is clear.

April 19, 2013

72 Comments


JJ1856

What's the difference between eindeutig and klar?


dacflyer

Then why not say obvious (that is obvious.)


Jackk_

Kinda the same as in english, you can say thats clear or that obvious, they're interchangeable only clear is more casual and used more in german


bynny2015

That is obvious was accepted (December 2017)


JTGruener

Klar is a very casual, very natural way of saying the same thing as with eindeutig.


XoooOverdose

I think "klar" is something that is clear. For example, "Das Glas ist klar."

"Eindeutig" is to describe a sentence that is clear. That is what im going with...


arisplus

Perhaps. But there is the saying "Alles klar"... which refers to clarity of meaning rather than visual clarity.


TrioLinguist

When I see 'eindeutig', I think of the 'deut' as being 'doubt' (although it doesn't mean that), so it can be compared to 'undoubty', or rather 'undoubtful'. That helped me remember, anyway.


rislampa

'Deutung' means 'interpretation', so 'eindeutig' is something with a single interpretation, it is unambiguous. 'Zweideutig' and 'mehrdeutig' means ambiguous.


yibemajam

Thanks rislampa for your explanation which will help me remember the word. Have a lingot.


AaronWalle2

According to this, "deuten" means "to point, indicate, suggest". Which to me suggests "dot" as a possible cognate. http://www.wordreference.com/deen/deuten

So perhaps that can be helpful in remembering meaning.


vcheaux

this is when the discussions really help in memorizing these words. thanks, all!


as2907

I think there are more meanings to this. I suspect that in "Alles klar, herr Kommissar" it means something like "everything ok", "everything in order".


plemplem

My husband explained me that "ein-deutig" itself means "one-meaning". So a sentence or a saying "eindeutig" means: there is only one way to understand it. While "klar" only mean "it's clear" (maybe only for me). Plus you can say the water or the glass "klar", NOT "eindeutig". I hope this help!


lynneo

Unfortunately, Duo does not accept "That is understandable," however. That's what I put! I guess "understandable" could or could not be considered correct, but without context, it's rather ambiguous--and narrow!


Elardus

Duo shouldn't accept 'That is understandable', which is specifically related to 'Das ist verständlich'.


5_Oxygen

Wow, it seems I've found the ethimology. And, as usual, it gonna help to remember the word. "eindeutig" = "ein" + "deuten" + "ig" suffix. "Ein" is "one", and the verb "deuten" means "to interpet". So, ein-deut-ig is something that can be interpreted in the only one way. Klar!


rislampa

It also helps you to learn 'zweideutig' and 'mehrdeutig'.


frankiebluej

That's helpful. Thanks! ~ frankiebluej


Puck302951

thanksssss >.<


EugenePankov

Eindeutig = not ambiguous, obvious, clearly defined


kmramna

Klar(previous lesson), Eindeutig(this lesson), Deutlich(Future lesson). What is the distinction?


el-mrg

can you tell now?


greenejs

Yes, I also wonder. There have been posts about other words that use the deut stem, but I don't know how close they are. When I took German in school, we learned to use Deutlich for clear as in, concise, speaking clearly. Klar seems to just be generic "clear", as in transparent or can be used in many ways. I'm not sure about the difference between eindeutig and deutlich, though. Maybe that will be cleared up, or hopefully someone else can help.


rpulurian

I also posted the same question below. I think I understand the difference now:

  • Deutlich. Clear, as in 'articulate'
  • Eindeutig. Clear, as in 'unambiguous'

You can be articulate (speak clearly, fluently, and coherently) while being ambiguous in meaning.

Tip: I use ein in eindeutig to remember it means 'unambiguous' (unambiguous -> only one meaning -> ein = one).


jurhas

should "unequivocally" also be right ? as opponent of "mehrdeutig" that means "equivocally"


ArvindhMani

Unequivocal seems to be the best translation. Report it.


symbolofspirit

Can we also say "deutlich" instead? Or is it the adverb form of "eindeutig"?


britfornia

It is time for Duolingo to give more complex sentences for new words otherwise we won't be able to make more sentences than those that start with "Ich bin..."


TrioLinguist

You'll probably need to move beyond Duolingo for that. As I see it, Duolingo only represents levels A1 and A2, so complicated sentences are going to be sparse.


Dror.Schafer

clear as in understandable?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Clear as in obvious.


bi11ie

If someone asks "can I borrow this?" can we reply with "eindeutig!" ("definitely")? If not, DL sure does make it seem so.


Condescension

You can also say: "Ich bin eindeutig dafür, dass..."

I think it translates that: "I am 100% certain" or with that effective meaning. For example:

"Ich bin eindeutig dafür, dass die Umwelt sehr wichtig ist."


prmichaelsen

Wann darf ein Mann nutzen eindeutig oder deutlich?


AdrianJosh

Klar and Eindeutig. How's each is used?


harryclark17

Eindeutig mean clear in the figurative sense


s_william

Die beste Übersetzung ist eindeutig 'indubitably'.


prmichaelsen

Danke! Sehr interresant!


RuneLight

why does evident not work?


mizinamo

Because "evident" (offensichtlich) means something else than "clear, unambiguous" (eindeutig).


ANNAPA

Can this mean final? Or am I thinking of another word that sound like eindeutig?


anne.thye

Shouldn't 'evident' be right too?


dougchaplin

Why does Duo not recognise the translation "That is evident"? It seems perfectly correct to me


minh204899

What is the difference between deutig and eindeutig?


mizinamo

There is no word deutig.

Perhaps you're thinking of deutlich -- that means "clear" in the sense of "easily visible".

For example, it's easier to follow a track in the forest if it is deutlich.

Whereas eindeutig is "clear" in the sense of "unambiguous; you can understand it only in one way".


SharonNaor

Got those two confused for so long... Thanks!


DebsMum

Could it be translated as "That is evident"?


MarkSpott

Eindeutig, wir können das Heute nicht abklären! Das is klar! I know I screw this up trying to be cute! please correct mistakes.thx


pGoET28I

Clear ist klar?


Minervas37

yes, both literally and in meaning.


Cecilia5678

Without more context, "That is evident." should be accepted


PatrickOsa

So would the use be dependent on context?


orelm

Can someone explain the 'ein-' prefix.


rislampa

One interpretation. See also 'zweideutig' and 'mehrdeutig'.


AyaA2

eins +‎ deuten +‎ -ig


as2907

Can "eindeutig" also be translated with "unquestionable"? It is not accepted so far.


maripositalinda

Can this be translated as obvious?


NickVasque2

Difference between this and "alles klar"? In what context or setting would you use one over the other?


Connor212450

What about just saying deutig? When i took german is school that was the word we used.


threemilk

I know the difference between eindeutig und klar, but can I use klar to mean obvious?


Thatguy94

so to say the sky is clear in German would be "Die himmel ist eindeutig" or would it be "Die Himmel ist klar"?


mizinamo

Neither. It would be der Himmel ist klar. (Himmel is masculine, not feminine -- and it's a noun, so it's capitalised.)

eindeutig means "unambiguous" -- only clear metaphorically, i.e. you can understand it without any doubt.


balloonfarm

I'd like to know the distinction between selbstverständlich, eindeutig and klar.


Andy499355

I wrote "That is unmistakable." It was rejected. Is this out-of-bounds, or would you guys count it as a missing gloss?


rpulurian

Was ist der unterschied zwischen eindeutig und deutlich?


Minervas37

"Deutlich" is used when you can clearly see what is going on, e.g. cookies are missing on the kitchen table and the 7-year-old son has a chocolate snout, so you would say that it is clear that he has to do with the disappearance of the cookies. ;) "Deutlich" is not only used abstractly. If someone writes on a sheet in extra large and well readable letters, then one calls the writing also "deutlich".

"Eindeutig" is stronger than "deutlich". "Eindeutig" means that there is no other possibility. Related to the previously used example with the boy. According to the above description, there would still be the possibility that the 5-year-old daughter took the cookies and gave her brother some of them. But if the mother has seen the young boy stealing the cookies, then the situation is "eindeutig". "Eindeutig": "eins" + "deutlich": There is only one way to interpret the situation.


Renette420759

Eindeutig is that not the same as unambigues


LanaSubaLanaBaja

I don't like it when DuoLingo includes complicated, hard to remember words when easier and more popular ones are available, e.g. in this case eindeutig when klar is, ahem, clearly easier to remember.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.