"Das ist eindeutig."

Translation:That is clear.

April 19, 2013

71 Comments


JJ1856

What's the difference between eindeutig and klar?

November 19, 2013

GregHullender

Klar is "clear" in all senses. http://www.wordreference.com/deen/klar

Eindeutig only means "obvious." http://www.wordreference.com/deen/eindeutig

March 14, 2015

dacflyer

Then why not say obvious (that is obvious.)

December 1, 2016

Jackk_

Kinda the same as in english, you can say thats clear or that obvious, they're interchangeable only clear is more casual and used more in german

December 18, 2016

bynny2015

That is obvious was accepted (December 2017)

December 28, 2017

JTGruener

Klar is a very casual, very natural way of saying the same thing as with eindeutig.

September 17, 2014

XoooOverdose

I think "klar" is something that is clear. For example, "Das Glas ist klar."

"Eindeutig" is to describe a sentence that is clear. That is what im going with...

June 17, 2014

arisplus

Perhaps. But there is the saying "Alles klar"... which refers to clarity of meaning rather than visual clarity.

July 28, 2014

TrioLinguist

When I see 'eindeutig', I think of the 'deut' as being 'doubt' (although it doesn't mean that), so it can be compared to 'undoubty', or rather 'undoubtful'. That helped me remember, anyway.

November 19, 2014

rislampa

'Deutung' means 'interpretation', so 'eindeutig' is something with a single interpretation, it is unambiguous. 'Zweideutig' and 'mehrdeutig' means ambiguous.

May 17, 2016

yibemajam

Thanks rislampa for your explanation which will help me remember the word. Have a lingot.

November 27, 2016

AaronWalle2

According to this, "deuten" means "to point, indicate, suggest". Which to me suggests "dot" as a possible cognate. http://www.wordreference.com/deen/deuten

So perhaps that can be helpful in remembering meaning.

April 4, 2015

vcheaux

this is when the discussions really help in memorizing these words. thanks, all!

February 12, 2017

as2907

I think there are more meanings to this. I suspect that in "Alles klar, herr Kommissar" it means something like "everything ok", "everything in order".

January 7, 2016

wozwa112

nichts haha

November 17, 2016

plemplem

My husband explained me that "ein-deutig" itself means "one-meaning". So a sentence or a saying "eindeutig" means: there is only one way to understand it. While "klar" only mean "it's clear" (maybe only for me). Plus you can say the water or the glass "klar", NOT "eindeutig". I hope this help!

April 12, 2015

lynneo

Unfortunately, Duo does not accept "That is understandable," however. That's what I put! I guess "understandable" could or could not be considered correct, but without context, it's rather ambiguous--and narrow!

March 27, 2017

Elardus

Duo shouldn't accept 'That is understandable', which is specifically related to 'Das ist verständlich'.

December 11, 2018

5_Oxygen

Wow, it seems I've found the ethimology. And, as usual, it gonna help to remember the word. "eindeutig" = "ein" + "deuten" + "ig" suffix. "Ein" is "one", and the verb "deuten" means "to interpet". So, ein-deut-ig is something that can be interpreted in the only one way. Klar!

July 1, 2015

rislampa

It also helps you to learn 'zweideutig' and 'mehrdeutig'.

May 17, 2016

frankiebluej

That's helpful. Thanks! ~ frankiebluej

December 2, 2015

Puck302951

thanksssss >.<

May 1, 2019

EugenePankov

Eindeutig = not ambiguous, obvious, clearly defined

June 5, 2014

kmramna

Klar(previous lesson), Eindeutig(this lesson), Deutlich(Future lesson). What is the distinction?

February 10, 2015

el-mrg

can you tell now?

October 1, 2016

greenejs

Yes, I also wonder. There have been posts about other words that use the deut stem, but I don't know how close they are. When I took German in school, we learned to use Deutlich for clear as in, concise, speaking clearly. Klar seems to just be generic "clear", as in transparent or can be used in many ways. I'm not sure about the difference between eindeutig and deutlich, though. Maybe that will be cleared up, or hopefully someone else can help.

April 2, 2018

rpulurian

I also posted the same question below. I think I understand the difference now:

  • Deutlich. Clear, as in 'articulate'
  • Eindeutig. Clear, as in 'unambiguous'

You can be articulate (speak clearly, fluently, and coherently) while being ambiguous in meaning.

Tip: I use ein in eindeutig to remember it means 'unambiguous' (unambiguous -> only one meaning -> ein = one).

February 22, 2019

jurhas

should "unequivocally" also be right ? as opponent of "mehrdeutig" that means "equivocally"

November 3, 2013

ArvindhMani

Unequivocal seems to be the best translation. Report it.

September 29, 2014

symbolofspirit

Can we also say "deutlich" instead? Or is it the adverb form of "eindeutig"?

December 10, 2015

britfornia

It is time for Duolingo to give more complex sentences for new words otherwise we won't be able to make more sentences than those that start with "Ich bin..."

September 10, 2015

TrioLinguist

You'll probably need to move beyond Duolingo for that. As I see it, Duolingo only represents levels A1 and A2, so complicated sentences are going to be sparse.

September 11, 2015

Dror.Schafer

clear as in understandable?

April 19, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Clear as in obvious.

April 19, 2013

bi11ie

If someone asks "can I borrow this?" can we reply with "eindeutig!" ("definitely")? If not, DL sure does make it seem so.

October 28, 2013

Condescension

You can also say: "Ich bin eindeutig dafür, dass..."

I think it translates that: "I am 100% certain" or with that effective meaning. For example:

"Ich bin eindeutig dafür, dass die Umwelt sehr wichtig ist."

June 30, 2014

AdrianJosh

Klar and Eindeutig. How's each is used?

May 2, 2014

harryclark17

Eindeutig mean clear in the figurative sense

February 11, 2015

s_william

Die beste Übersetzung ist eindeutig 'indubitably'.

February 18, 2015

prmichaelsen

Danke! Sehr interresant!

June 16, 2015

prmichaelsen

Wann darf ein Mann nutzen eindeutig oder deutlich?

June 16, 2015

ANNAPA

Can this mean final? Or am I thinking of another word that sound like eindeutig?

December 18, 2013

RuneLight

why does evident not work?

July 25, 2015

mizinamo

Because "evident" (offensichtlich) means something else than "clear, unambiguous" (eindeutig).

January 3, 2018

anne.thye

Shouldn't 'evident' be right too?

September 13, 2015

dougchaplin

Why does Duo not recognise the translation "That is evident"? It seems perfectly correct to me

December 1, 2016

minh204899

What is the difference between deutig and eindeutig?

October 24, 2017

mizinamo

There is no word deutig.

Perhaps you're thinking of deutlich -- that means "clear" in the sense of "easily visible".

For example, it's easier to follow a track in the forest if it is deutlich.

Whereas eindeutig is "clear" in the sense of "unambiguous; you can understand it only in one way".

January 3, 2018

SharonNaor

Got those two confused for so long... Thanks!

May 9, 2018

DebsMum

Could it be translated as "That is evident"?

February 13, 2018

MarkSpott

Eindeutig, wir können das Heute nicht abklären! Das is klar! I know I screw this up trying to be cute! please correct mistakes.thx

April 5, 2018

pGoET28I

Clear ist klar?

April 9, 2018

Minervas37

yes, both literally and in meaning.

May 2, 2019

Cecilia5678

Without more context, "That is evident." should be accepted

September 19, 2018

PatrickOsa

So would the use be dependent on context?

January 11, 2015

orelm

Can someone explain the 'ein-' prefix.

August 4, 2015

rislampa

One interpretation. See also 'zweideutig' and 'mehrdeutig'.

May 17, 2016

AyaA2

eins +‎ deuten +‎ -ig

September 16, 2015

ramzyshukayr

This is unique

October 4, 2015

as2907

Can "eindeutig" also be translated with "unquestionable"? It is not accepted so far.

January 7, 2016

maripositalinda

Can this be translated as obvious?

February 14, 2016

NickVasque2

Difference between this and "alles klar"? In what context or setting would you use one over the other?

July 10, 2017

Connor212450

What about just saying deutig? When i took german is school that was the word we used.

July 15, 2017

threemilk

I know the difference between eindeutig und klar, but can I use klar to mean obvious?

December 28, 2017

Thatguy94

so to say the sky is clear in German would be "Die himmel ist eindeutig" or would it be "Die Himmel ist klar"?

January 3, 2018

mizinamo

Neither. It would be der Himmel ist klar. (Himmel is masculine, not feminine -- and it's a noun, so it's capitalised.)

eindeutig means "unambiguous" -- only clear metaphorically, i.e. you can understand it without any doubt.

January 3, 2018

balloonfarm

I'd like to know the distinction between selbstverständlich, eindeutig and klar.

February 20, 2018

Andy499355

I wrote "That is unmistakable." It was rejected. Is this out-of-bounds, or would you guys count it as a missing gloss?

August 3, 2018

rpulurian

Was ist der unterschied zwischen eindeutig und deutlich?

November 14, 2018

Minervas37

"Deutlich" is used when you can clearly see what is going on, e.g. cookies are missing on the kitchen table and the 7-year-old son has a chocolate snout, so you would say that it is clear that he has to do with the disappearance of the cookies. ;) "Deutlich" is not only used abstractly. If someone writes on a sheet in extra large and well readable letters, then one calls the writing also "deutlich".

"Eindeutig" is stronger than "deutlich". "Eindeutig" means that there is no other possibility. Related to the previously used example with the boy. According to the above description, there would still be the possibility that the 5-year-old daughter took the cookies and gave her brother some of them. But if the mother has seen the young boy stealing the cookies, then the situation is "eindeutig". "Eindeutig": "eins" + "deutlich": There is only one way to interpret the situation.

May 2, 2019

LanaSubaLanaBaja

I don't like it when DuoLingo includes complicated, hard to remember words when easier and more popular ones are available, e.g. in this case eindeutig when klar is, ahem, clearly easier to remember.

April 29, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.