Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quizás porque no veo bien."

Translation:Perhaps because I cannot see well.

0
5 years ago

63 Comments


Shortsy

"Maybe because I do not see well" should be an adequate translation. No?

58
Reply5 years ago

Shortsy

I just got an email from Duolingo saying that they accepted the translation.

56
Reply5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Exactly what I was thinking. If "VEO BIEN" is translated as "I SEE WELL", "NO VEO BIEN" should be translated as "I DO NOT SEE WELL".

P.S. Wouldn't "I CAN'T SEE WELL" be translated roughly as "NO PUEDO A VER/MIRAR BIEN"?

10
Reply3 years ago

RaviOnline

I think it should be, "No puedo ver bien." Also, not sure if "mirar" could indicate poor health as "does not look well" does in English.

5
Reply3 years ago

el.blubbo

However they do not accept possibly. Quizás porque ellos no ven bien?

5
Reply3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

OK, I must have missed something here. Why do they add the "s" to "quiza"?

35
Reply25 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

TCAC2 Quizás and Quizá are the same. I found a WordReference thread that discusses this issue.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=5660

26
Reply15 years ago

JohnHatchell

From what I understand 'quizás' is just one of those words that always has an 's' on the end unless it it precedes a word that starts with 's'. The way I remember it is 'perhaps' is one those words you only say when you 'kiss ass' therefor 'quizás'.

10
Reply3 years ago

Juanitawhite

Why do we need to add an s to quizá? Nothing is plural!

4
Reply4 years ago

paraluna

it is like perhabs and maybe, they are also the same as quitás and quizá are. :)

2
Reply13 years ago

swingophelia

"Perhaps because I DO not see well" is a better translation here, it seems to me. The clear implication of "can" (as in "cannot") necessitates incorporating the verb "poder", which is conspicuously missing here.

23
Reply4 years ago

Hucklebeary

I was wondering the same thing. I would have thought it would be

"Quizás porque no puedo ver bueno" "Perhaps because I am not able to see well"

Hey natives! Would this be another viable way to phrase this? Thanks :)

3
Reply4 years ago

CronasDeSe

What is the difference between "Quizas" and "Quiza?"

4
Reply4 years ago

carlaquest

See MissSpell's comment above.

0
Reply2 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Is there a difference between "Quizá" and "Quizás"?

4
Reply4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

No.

2
Reply3 years ago

BizarroIan
BizarroIan

correct

1
Reply2 years ago

LucasBridl

I do not see the word can in Spanish here. I cannot see well should be wrong.

3
Reply4 years ago

Const4ntin

why dos this quizas take an "s" at the end and the previous one i encountered doesn't?

3
Reply4 years ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

"Maybe because i do not see good" it is wrong, why?

2
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

You need the adverb 'well', not the adjective 'good' to be correct. That is a mistake made by many people, including some native English speakers.

6
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

I'm a native speaker and I got it wrong by using "good" instead of "well". sigh

4
Reply3 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

Isn't "Possibly because I do not see well." correct?

2
Reply4 years ago

OriRye

does this sentence have a sarcastic connotation in any way?

2
Reply3 years ago

kaydavenport

No "puedo" in sentence

1
Reply4 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Jan 2015: protested "cannot" since the verb "poder" is not within sentence.

1
Reply3 years ago

rizebyte

I'll always remember quizás because of this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VgGN6_VkUyM

1
Reply1 year ago

KLOTERI

Both "cannot" and "can not" are acceptable, although it's more common to see the one-word spelling--"cannot." AND I HAVE NOT MADE A MISTAKE

0
Reply4 years ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

I was taught that "cannot" is usually the correct word, whereas "can not" has a little more emphasis.

0
Reply3 years ago

BizarroIan
BizarroIan

i'd normally say can't because it has less letters

0
Reply2 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

In a previous example I translated a phrase just like this to English using "cannot" and was marked as incorrect

0
Reply4 years ago

Athletesrun

What's the difference between buen and bien?

0
Reply4 years ago

shaelynn

Buen is the adjective good, bien is the adverb well.

3
Reply3 years ago

vikulya_k

"That's why..." is incorrect???

0
Reply3 years ago

KevinIrmiter

This is answering the question, "Why can't you tell whether or not something is a tomato?"

0
Reply3 years ago