Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quizás porque no veo bien."

Translation:Perhaps because I cannot see well.

5 years ago

63 Comments


Shortsy

"Maybe because I do not see well" should be an adequate translation. No?

5 years ago

Shortsy

I just got an email from Duolingo saying that they accepted the translation.

5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Exactly what I was thinking. If "VEO BIEN" is translated as "I SEE WELL", "NO VEO BIEN" should be translated as "I DO NOT SEE WELL".

P.S. Wouldn't "I CAN'T SEE WELL" be translated roughly as "NO PUEDO A VER/MIRAR BIEN"?

3 years ago

RaviOnline

I think it should be, "No puedo ver bien." Also, not sure if "mirar" could indicate poor health as "does not look well" does in English.

3 years ago

el.blubbo

However they do not accept possibly. Quizás porque ellos no ven bien?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

OK, I must have missed something here. Why do they add the "s" to "quiza"?

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

TCAC2 Quizás and Quizá are the same. I found a WordReference thread that discusses this issue.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=5660

5 years ago

JohnHatchell

From what I understand 'quizás' is just one of those words that always has an 's' on the end unless it it precedes a word that starts with 's'. The way I remember it is 'perhaps' is one those words you only say when you 'kiss ass' therefor 'quizás'.

3 years ago

Juanitawhite

Why do we need to add an s to quizá? Nothing is plural!

4 years ago

paraluna

it is like perhabs and maybe, they are also the same as quitás and quizá are. :)

4 years ago

swingophelia

"Perhaps because I DO not see well" is a better translation here, it seems to me. The clear implication of "can" (as in "cannot") necessitates incorporating the verb "poder", which is conspicuously missing here.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

I was wondering the same thing. I would have thought it would be

"Quizás porque no puedo ver bueno" "Perhaps because I am not able to see well"

Hey natives! Would this be another viable way to phrase this? Thanks :)

4 years ago

CronasDeSe

What is the difference between "Quizas" and "Quiza?"

4 years ago

carlaquest

See MissSpell's comment above.

2 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Is there a difference between "Quizá" and "Quizás"?

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

No.

3 years ago

BizarroIan
BizarroIan

correct

2 years ago

LucasBridl

I do not see the word can in Spanish here. I cannot see well should be wrong.

4 years ago

Const4ntin

why dos this quizas take an "s" at the end and the previous one i encountered doesn't?

4 years ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

"Maybe because i do not see good" it is wrong, why?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You need the adverb 'well', not the adjective 'good' to be correct. That is a mistake made by many people, including some native English speakers.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I'm a native speaker and I got it wrong by using "good" instead of "well". sigh

3 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

Isn't "Possibly because I do not see well." correct?

4 years ago

OriRye

does this sentence have a sarcastic connotation in any way?

3 years ago

kaydavenport

No "puedo" in sentence

4 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Jan 2015: protested "cannot" since the verb "poder" is not within sentence.

3 years ago

rizebyte

I'll always remember quizás because of this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VgGN6_VkUyM

1 year ago

KLOTERI

Both "cannot" and "can not" are acceptable, although it's more common to see the one-word spelling--"cannot." AND I HAVE NOT MADE A MISTAKE

4 years ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

I was taught that "cannot" is usually the correct word, whereas "can not" has a little more emphasis.

3 years ago

BizarroIan
BizarroIan

i'd normally say can't because it has less letters

2 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

In a previous example I translated a phrase just like this to English using "cannot" and was marked as incorrect

4 years ago

Athletesrun

What's the difference between buen and bien?

4 years ago

shaelynn

Buen is the adjective good, bien is the adverb well.

3 years ago

vikulya_k

"That's why..." is incorrect???

3 years ago

KevinIrmiter

This is answering the question, "Why can't you tell whether or not something is a tomato?"

3 years ago

MasqueArt
MasqueArt

Why does duolingo think that "can not" is not good answer? I was always taught "can not" not "cannot". Also I am puzzled, why sentence "Maybe because I can not see very good" was not accepted?

3 years ago

solenoid.android

"Good" is incorrect. It should be "well". And there is no "very" in the Spanish sentence

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I'm thinking you are not a native speaker. Here in the United States we always use "cannot' as a single word.

3 years ago

MasqueArt
MasqueArt

Czech schools prefer British English to American. But that might explain it :) Thanks

3 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Can "I cannot see well" be replaced with "I have bad eyes" or "I have poor eyesight"?

3 years ago

aesthetics

I wrote "perhaps because I can not see good." Why wouldn't this be correct?

3 years ago

skepticalways

Michael, Vicki, & aesthetics, your teachers should have taught you the difference between "well" & "good," if you have had a lot of English lessons. But if you're a native speaker, your teachers let you get away with "street slang," or at least lazy speech! Shame on them - unless, quizás, you skipped a lot of classes? Just kidding you a little - I say slang, too, in casual speech among friends. But you should know it's wrong, like when I say, "I AIN'T gonna do that much homework!" LOL!

3 years ago

eittek
eittek

What? Why add in the because?

3 years ago

simplica
simplica

Porque is 'why' as well as 'because'?

3 years ago

RamNagel

No. "Por qué" (two words, note emphasis on the ee) is "why". "Porque" (one word, no emphasis) is "because".

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

it's not a mistake to use good as an adverb. food tastes and smells good. using good as an adverb is a style that teachers don't like.

3 years ago

jblaz1024

This translation doesn't make a lick of sense!

3 years ago

AnishBabuB

"Perhaps I do not see good" why is this not accepted?

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

In formal English good is usually used as an adjective and well as an adverb. They probably wanted you to use well.

3 years ago

carlos_jimenezo

What's the difference between "Well" and "Good" in this sentence...

3 years ago

JuditPirin

my answer was wrong because I wrote 'can not' instead of 'cannot'. It is 'can not' or 'can't' correctly. Thanks.

3 years ago

bigbadmanpig

You may be pretty, or perhaps its because I cant see well

3 years ago

viragocska.

how would you say "maybe thats why i dont see well"?

2 years ago

SunkaLuta
SunkaLuta

I need glasses

1 year ago

AycanGarip

Why is it 'cannot' and not 'dont'?

1 year ago

Petia19
Petia19

The difference between 'por qué' and 'porque' should be considered in this sentence.

1 year ago

clayrains
clayrains

Every time I come to this question, it is preceded by the question wanting me to translate "Eres prácticamente mi hermano." Could it be that that question is related in context to this one? I'm just wondering if the answer in Spanish would be "Maybe because I don't see you a lot/often?"

1 year ago

RM20813

When you click on quizas it offers 'perhaps', 'maybe' and 'probably' but if I put the answer as 'probably because I don't see well' it says wrong.

1 year ago

GedFarnan
GedFarnan

This is quite funny coming right after "Te pareces a mi siguiente novia" ;-)

1 year ago

SigridHask
SigridHask

"Probably because I do not see well" was WRONG. The word "probably" was given to us by duolingo. So, why can't I use it then? I reported it, it should be accepted.

1 year ago

tlokken

Look good as cant see well or "not guapp@"

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

'Quizás porque no puedo ver bien' is more accurate

1 year ago

gz7g6b
gz7g6b

They should stick to literal translations while we are learning vocabulary

9 months ago