"Quizásporquenoveobien."

Translation:Perhaps because I cannot see well.

5 years ago

89 Comments


Shortsy

"Maybe because I do not see well" should be an adequate translation. No?

5 years ago

Shortsy

I just got an email from Duolingo saying that they accepted the translation.

5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Exactly what I was thinking. If "VEO BIEN" is translated as "I SEE WELL", "NO VEO BIEN" should be translated as "I DO NOT SEE WELL".

P.S. Wouldn't "I CAN'T SEE WELL" be translated roughly as "NO PUEDO A VER/MIRAR BIEN"?

3 years ago

RaviOnline

I think it should be, "No puedo ver bien." Also, not sure if "mirar" could indicate poor health as "does not look well" does in English.

3 years ago

el.blubbo

However they do not accept possibly. Quizás porque ellos no ven bien?

4 years ago

1flyingpancake

that's what I thought too!

2 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

OK, I must have missed something here. Why do they add the "s" to "quiza"?

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

TCAC2 Quizás and Quizá are the same. I found a WordReference thread that discusses this issue.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=5660

5 years ago

JohnHatchell

From what I understand 'quizás' is just one of those words that always has an 's' on the end unless it it precedes a word that starts with 's'. The way I remember it is 'perhaps' is one those words you only say when you 'kiss ass' therefor 'quizás'.

3 years ago

Juanitawhite

Why do we need to add an s to quizá? Nothing is plural!

4 years ago

paraluna

it is like perhabs and maybe, they are also the same as quitás and quizá are. :)

4 years ago

hdaleharris

in that case, why do I get it wrong for writing 'quiza' not 'quizas'?

4 years ago

onlycookie
onlycookie

It should not be wrong, if you were translating written stuff (or translating voice audio). I had the audio in Spanish to write what was said and there you need to write what is actually said, so I guess it's OK to mark it wrong in that case. Not sure which case was yours...

2 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

And answer from user: JohnHatchell "From what I understand 'quizás' is just one of those words that always has an 's' on the end unless it it precedes a word that starts with 's'. The way I remember it is 'perhaps' is one those words you only say when you 'kiss ass' therefor 'quizás'."

Since, the next letter started with non-s, you have quizás

2 years ago

paraluna

Duolingo just got problems..

3 years ago

swingophelia

"Perhaps because I DO not see well" is a better translation here, it seems to me. The clear implication of "can" (as in "cannot") necessitates incorporating the verb "poder", which is conspicuously missing here.

5 years ago

Hucklebeary

I was wondering the same thing. I would have thought it would be

"Quizás porque no puedo ver bueno" "Perhaps because I am not able to see well"

Hey natives! Would this be another viable way to phrase this? Thanks :)

4 years ago

CronasDeSe

What is the difference between "Quizas" and "Quiza?"

4 years ago

carlaquest

See MissSpell's comment above.

3 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Is there a difference between "Quizá" and "Quizás"?

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

No.

4 years ago

BizarroIan
BizarroIan

correct

2 years ago

LucasBridl

I do not see the word can in Spanish here. I cannot see well should be wrong.

4 years ago

Const4ntin

why dos this quizas take an "s" at the end and the previous one i encountered doesn't?

4 years ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

"Maybe because i do not see good" it is wrong, why?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You need the adverb 'well', not the adjective 'good' to be correct. That is a mistake made by many people, including some native English speakers.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I'm a native speaker and I got it wrong by using "good" instead of "well". sigh

4 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

Isn't "Possibly because I do not see well." correct?

4 years ago

OriRye
OriRye

does this sentence have a sarcastic connotation in any way?

4 years ago

kaydavenport

No "puedo" in sentence

4 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Jan 2015: protested "cannot" since the verb "poder" is not within sentence.

3 years ago

rizebyte

I'll always remember quizás because of this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VgGN6_VkUyM

1 year ago

KLOTERI

Both "cannot" and "can not" are acceptable, although it's more common to see the one-word spelling--"cannot." AND I HAVE NOT MADE A MISTAKE

4 years ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

I was taught that "cannot" is usually the correct word, whereas "can not" has a little more emphasis.

3 years ago

BizarroIan
BizarroIan

i'd normally say can't because it has less letters

2 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

In a previous example I translated a phrase just like this to English using "cannot" and was marked as incorrect

4 years ago

Athletesrun

What's the difference between buen and bien?

4 years ago

shaelynn

Buen is the adjective good, bien is the adverb well.

3 years ago

vikulya_k

"That's why..." is incorrect???

4 years ago

KevinIrmiter

This is answering the question, "Why can't you tell whether or not something is a tomato?"

4 years ago

Kwakwerk
Kwakwerk

Perhaps this is an answer to the question "Why is the car parked at such a strange angle.... on the front ❤❤❤❤❤.... of the house across the street?

4 years ago

MasqueArt
MasqueArt

Why does duolingo think that "can not" is not good answer? I was always taught "can not" not "cannot". Also I am puzzled, why sentence "Maybe because I can not see very good" was not accepted?

4 years ago

solenoid.android

"Good" is incorrect. It should be "well". And there is no "very" in the Spanish sentence

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I'm thinking you are not a native speaker. Here in the United States we always use "cannot' as a single word.

4 years ago

MasqueArt
MasqueArt

Czech schools prefer British English to American. But that might explain it :) Thanks

4 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Can "I cannot see well" be replaced with "I have bad eyes" or "I have poor eyesight"?

3 years ago

aesthetics

I wrote "perhaps because I can not see good." Why wouldn't this be correct?

3 years ago

skepticalways

Michael, Vicki, & aesthetics, your teachers should have taught you the difference between "well" & "good," if you have had a lot of English lessons. But if you're a native speaker, your teachers let you get away with "street slang," or at least lazy speech! Shame on them - unless, quizás, you skipped a lot of classes? Just kidding you a little - I say slang, too, in casual speech among friends. But you should know it's wrong, like when I say, "I AIN'T gonna do that much homework!" LOL!

3 years ago

eittek
eittek

What? Why add in the because?

3 years ago

simplica

Porque is 'why' as well as 'because'?

3 years ago

RamNagel

No. "Por qué" (two words, note emphasis on the ee) is "why". "Porque" (one word, no emphasis) is "because".

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

it's not a mistake to use good as an adverb. food tastes and smells good. using good as an adverb is a style that teachers don't like.

3 years ago

jblaz1024

This translation doesn't make a lick of sense!

3 years ago

AnishBabuB

"Perhaps I do not see good" why is this not accepted?

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

In formal English good is usually used as an adjective and well as an adverb. They probably wanted you to use well.

3 years ago

carlos_jimenezo

What's the difference between "Well" and "Good" in this sentence...

3 years ago

JuditPirin

my answer was wrong because I wrote 'can not' instead of 'cannot'. It is 'can not' or 'can't' correctly. Thanks.

3 years ago

bigbadmanpig

You may be pretty, or perhaps its because I cant see well

3 years ago

viragocska.

how would you say "maybe thats why i dont see well"?

2 years ago

SunkaLuta
SunkaLuta

I need glasses

2 years ago

AycanGarip

Why is it 'cannot' and not 'dont'?

2 years ago

Petia19
Petia19

The difference between 'por qué' and 'porque' should be considered in this sentence.

2 years ago

clayrains
clayrains

Every time I come to this question, it is preceded by the question wanting me to translate "Eres prácticamente mi hermano." Could it be that that question is related in context to this one? I'm just wondering if the answer in Spanish would be "Maybe because I don't see you a lot/often?"

1 year ago

RM20813

When you click on quizas it offers 'perhaps', 'maybe' and 'probably' but if I put the answer as 'probably because I don't see well' it says wrong.

1 year ago

GedFarnan

This is quite funny coming right after "Te pareces a mi siguiente novia" ;-)

1 year ago

SigridHask
SigridHask

"Probably because I do not see well" was WRONG. The word "probably" was given to us by duolingo. So, why can't I use it then? I reported it, it should be accepted.

1 year ago

tlokken
tlokken

Look good as cant see well or "not guapp@"

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

'Quizás porque no puedo ver bien' is more accurate

1 year ago

gz7g6b
gz7g6b

They should stick to literal translations while we are learning vocabulary

1 year ago

LindaHill

The sentence is not an English sentence until it has "It is" added at the beginning. "Perhaps because it is" is really a dependent clause in search of an independent clause.

4 years ago

PitchPine1

Perhaps because can stand alone as an eliptical response to a question.

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

False. This sentence is a response to some previous statement or question that we don't see. If there is a subject and a verb, it is an English sentence. (Subject: I, verb: see. Dependent clause: Perhaps because, independent clause: I do not see well)

4 years ago

LindaHill

I was talking about sentence structure, not communication. Of course, it will be understood in context, such as conversations, cell phone texts, private journals, lyrics to songs, dialogue in fiction and/or nonfiction, etc.

I am not implying that "Quizás porque no veo bien" is not a sentence in Spanish. I'm just pointing out that, in formal writing, "Perhaps because I cannot see well" is not considered a complete English sentence. Rather, it is considered a subordinate clause. I'm just saying that subordinate clauses in English are not independent clauses (aka complete sentences). See: http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/subordinateconjunction.htm

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

I haven't read the article you posted. I just took my time with it, and you know what? You're right. By itself (standalone or in a paragraph), it would get marked on an English paper. That sentences is "waiting" on something...Perhaps because I do not see well, I will get a large font copy. And perhaps if I slow down, I will make fewer mistakes. Thank you, I got myself an English brush up.

4 years ago

LindaHill

How gracious.

4 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

is this wrong ? "maybe because I do not see good. "

4 years ago

roosky2003

although you'll hear this in colloquial speech, it's bad grammar to use "good" here. You need "well" because it's an adverb, bien, not "good", (bueno) as that's an adjective.

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

Thanks, that's exactly what I came here to verify: bueno, buena (buenos?, buenas?): adjective, bien: adverb. Yes? And 'bien' doesn't have a plural form, right? Even if THEY are well/fine, 'Ellos estan bien,' right? (not bienes? - wow that doesn't even look right, but I still want to double check)

4 years ago

defiantoli

Perhaps it is because i don't see well. should be correct right, i think it is probably better than the duolingo translation.

5 years ago

SSolheim

I agree. I can't think of any reason I would say "perhaps because...". It is much more natural to say "perhaps it is because".

5 years ago

Swampwood1

This one was way too hard for my level..She's hard to understand and with 2 new words and no dropdowns..argg

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Quibble, quibble, quibble

4 years ago

sandraglass

perhaps because I don't see good should be accepted because bien also means good.

4 years ago

BryanMauro

perhaps because i do not see good

4 years ago

atntony
atntony

"Perhaps I don't see well" WOULD BE THE CORRECT WAY TO SAY IT IN ENGLISH

4 years ago

skepticalways

Well, don't is better than can't or cannot, but you did leave out because.

3 years ago

LindaHill

Yes, it would be better to translate it this way.

4 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

This translation does not make any sense at all In English. Perhaps it is because I do not see very well. - Would be a better translation. No one ever speaks that way. Perhaps because, this translation is sh*t

4 years ago

AlwaysBeClosing

Certainly does -

A. Why doesn't it look good to you? B. Perhaps because I don't see well (indicating the person forgot that his eyesight is bad, for example)

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.