1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَحيفة اَلْمُهَنْدِس قَديمة."

"صَحيفة اَلْمُهَنْدِس قَديمة."

Translation:The engineer's newspaper is old.

August 25, 2019

2 Comments


ZxhYO

"The engineer's old newspaper" is wrong, why?

August 25, 2019

LantasticO

Clearly the meaning of the two phrases are different.

"The engineer's old newspaper" -- Incomplete sentence

"The engineer's newspaper is old." -- A complete sentence telling us the newspaper IS old

Without going into much grammar:

"The engineer's old newspaper": the word "old" here is an attributive adjective and would translate into:

صحيفة المهندس القديمة

"The engineer's newspaper is old.": the word "old" her is a predicate adjective and would translate into:

صحيفة المهندس قديمة

Note that in arabic you don't need to use the verb to be, as the "Esmia" sentence (Nominal Sentence) convey the same meaning without needing a verb.

Example:

The student is smart

التلميذ ذكي

Here, we have a Nominal Sentence composed of two names, where the second name describes the first.

August 25, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.