"هَل أَنْتِ مَغْرِبِيّة يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Are you Moroccan, Samia?

August 26, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Hans696562

Why samiah bcomes samiatun?it is at the end of the sentence.

September 4, 2019

TJ_Q8

The audio is not correct actually. In fact, Samiyah, being a proper name, should not have -(v)N sound at the end ("v" to be a vowel: a, i, or u), whether it is at the end of the sentence, beginning, or the end of the sentence. It is a class of words that are "indeclinable" (Similarly, the names فاطمة Fatimah and مكة Makkah are indeclinable proper names). Such words have some special rules about what diacritics (harakat) they accept at their ends.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.