1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتِ مَغْرِبِيّة يا سا…

"هَل أَنْتِ مَغْرِبِيّة يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Are you Moroccan, Samia?

August 26, 2019

15 Comments


rusmanqomar

Why we have another translation? Just because of s and S?


AminaIbrah468727

My answer is correct and exactly as you translated it but I have been marked wrong consistently, why???


TJ_Q8

Report it


aamirsajja1

What is wrong in my answer?


TJ_Q8

what was your answer?


unafurtiva

What is wrong with my answer? That I omitted the comma???


TJ_Q8

What was your answer?


AminaIbrah468727

There seems to be confusion with your computer because my answer is correct


Hans696562

Why samiah bcomes samiatun?it is at the end of the sentence.


TJ_Q8

The audio is not correct actually. In fact, Samiyah, being a proper name, should not have -(v)N sound at the end ("v" to be a vowel: a, i, or u), whether it is at the end of the sentence, beginning, or the end of the sentence. It is a class of words that are "indeclinable" (Similarly, the names فاطمة Fatimah and مكة Makkah are indeclinable proper names). Such words have some special rules about what diacritics (harakat) they accept at their ends.


ph.MxXR4E

My answer is correct


karin506477

Same translation?


RitaKeller

My answer is correct

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.