1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I have fallen asleep."

"I have fallen asleep."

Translation:jIQongchoHpu'.

August 26, 2019

3 Comments


tulpas93

I love this sample sentence - its something one can't say honestly unless one is talking in their sleep. Hilarious! Thanks for all of the many humorous gems in these lessons! :D


jdmcowan

If context makes it a statement about the present, then what you say is true. And the humor you point out is probably why it was chosen to put the English translation in the present tense. However, less humorously, remember that this sentence can also appear in past contexts and future contexts, in which case you can be describing, while awake, an instance of being asleep.


tulpas93

Aah, the delicious temporal flexibility innate to the Klingon verb - so refreshing! :)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.