1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your teacher Judy is smart, …

"Your teacher Judy is smart, Sam."

Translation:مُعَلِّمَتَك جودي ذَكِيّة يا سام.

August 26, 2019

2 Comments


rhezalubis

What's is the differenfe between muallimatik and "tak" with an "a"?

August 26, 2019

TJ_Q8

In meaning there is no difference.

However, the last vowel of the word dictates the position of the word (nimnative accusative...etc). The audio here is wrong.... it should be mu3allimatuka (the -ka is "your" to a male person while "-ki" is "your" to a female person).

If, for example, the word was preceded with a preposition, like إلى (to), then the word becomes mu3allimatika.
If the word for example comes in accusative position, as in رأيتُ معلمتك (I saw your teacher), then it should be mu3allimataka.

August 26, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.