"Everyone goes to heaven."

Translation:Alle kommen in den Himmel.

April 19, 2013

25 Comments


Chessdragonboge

why is "jemand gehen zum himmel" wrong

December 12, 2014

nezurec

Aside from this being a slightly idiomatic set phrase, "gehen" is the wrong form of the verb to use with "jemand" -- that's a third person singular subject like "er" or "die Katze", so you have to use the third person singular form of the verb:

Er geht ... Die Katze geht ... Jemand geht ...

December 16, 2014

AlonBrand

"Jeder geht zum Himmel" was not accepted.

March 15, 2015

alfred.metushi

it is an idiomatic phrase

January 29, 2016

dwduo

Simply: how is a person to know to use 'im' versus 'zum'? Obviously I chose incorrectly. I know it doesn't exactly apply here, but the question stands, and it and its kin are probably 50% of my wrong attempts on this site.

(one of my infinite "how are you supposed to know when..." questions revolving around this language)

April 5, 2017

Dynafuzz

Why is it Masculine "den?"

September 18, 2014

calabalumba

Himmel is masculine, der Himmel and you use the accusative because there is an action of going from here to there, therefore the "den".

November 4, 2014

Soglio

"Alle gehen nach Himmel" doesn't work?

April 19, 2013

Hohenems

"in den Himmel kommen" seems to be the fixed way of saying it. http://goo.gl/JzJ1T http://goo.gl/QJ2Yd

April 19, 2013

wataya

Yes, Hohenems is right. It's a fixed idiom. If 'gehen' would work, the phrase would also be 'in den Himmel'.

April 19, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. I'll note that on my ever-growing list, aber wahrscheinlich werde ich nie in den Himmel kommen.

April 19, 2013

wataya

Don't say that. Heaven is your oyster!

April 19, 2013

Soglio

Gibt es Bier da?

April 20, 2013

wataya

Never been there. But I guess it depends on whether your cloud is placed over Germany or Hawaii.

April 21, 2013

Manny4us

What about "Jeder geht himmel"?

July 18, 2014

wataya

No, that doesn't work. You need the preposition and the article.

July 18, 2014

vatsinas

is it wrong to say alle kommen ins Paradies ?

November 6, 2013

wataya

Yes, I'd say it's wrong as "Paradies" and "Himmel" are not the same thing. (The same is true for Heaven and Paradise in English). It's true that in some expressions and sayings they can be used interchangeably but that doesn't make them synonymes in general. As we don't have much context here, IMO it's incorrect to use one for the other.

November 6, 2013

fkachinski

Why isn't "Alle gehen in den Himmel" accepted?

January 7, 2015

VaclavKlic

my question as well... it is corrected as: alle kommen in den himmel... somebody suggested here that it is an idiomatic expression... i cannot see why it has to be idiomatic, it's just a sentence and all the grammaticaly correct translations should have been accepted. Btw duo is usually very strict if you do not translate word by word, but here ' go ' becomes ' kommen '...

August 16, 2018

AlexanderT889011

Why is "Jemand kommt ..." wrong? Duo wants "Jeder kommt..."

January 23, 2018

HerrArbo

jemand = somebody
jeder = everybody

March 3, 2019

PWkXZCsm

Why does "Jeder geht in Himmel" work?

April 23, 2019

bagut

Why "Alle Menschen gehen in den Himmel" is wrong? gehen=to go kommen=to come

May 18, 2019

1180238300

Goes meens Geht and not " kommt ". That is a Bug in here.

June 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.