1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Everyone goes to heaven."

"Everyone goes to heaven."

Translation:Alle kommen in den Himmel.

April 19, 2013

25 Comments


Chessdragonboge

why is "jemand gehen zum himmel" wrong


nezurec

Aside from this being a slightly idiomatic set phrase, "gehen" is the wrong form of the verb to use with "jemand" -- that's a third person singular subject like "er" or "die Katze", so you have to use the third person singular form of the verb:

Er geht ... Die Katze geht ... Jemand geht ...


AlonBrand

"Jeder geht zum Himmel" was not accepted.


alfred.metushi

it is an idiomatic phrase


fkachinski

Why isn't "Alle gehen in den Himmel" accepted?


VaclavKlic

my question as well... it is corrected as: alle kommen in den himmel... somebody suggested here that it is an idiomatic expression... i cannot see why it has to be idiomatic, it's just a sentence and all the grammaticaly correct translations should have been accepted. Btw duo is usually very strict if you do not translate word by word, but here ' go ' becomes ' kommen '...


Chooch639215

I can't agree more. If you don't know the idiom, at least you get the grammar right by using gehen. It's another example of DuoGotcha - I pity the people who lose a heart over this because Duo can't be bothered to include gehen in the database. It's rather obstinate.


Bob697931

I don't see the point in these "gotcha" exercises. They are not a good learning experience for me and really put the horse before the cart in my opinion. Why not show students how to do something, then see if they can follow rather than throwing them under something like this? (Venting frustration with Duo's teaching algorithms)


Dynafuzz

Why is it Masculine "den?"


calabalumba

Himmel is masculine, der Himmel and you use the accusative because there is an action of going from here to there, therefore the "den".


dwduo

Simply: how is a person to know to use 'im' versus 'zum'? Obviously I chose incorrectly. I know it doesn't exactly apply here, but the question stands, and it and its kin are probably 50% of my wrong attempts on this site.

(one of my infinite "how are you supposed to know when..." questions revolving around this language)


Patricia482995

In is used when the action actually leads into something, e.g. "Ich gehe ins Kino." (I am going to the movie theatre.) Zu is used when the action leads close to something but not actually into it, e.g. "Ich gehe zu meinen Eltern." (I am going to (visit) my parents.) Zu is also used when talking about things that don't exactly describe an actual place, e.g. "Ich gehe zur Party." (I am going to the party.)


vatsinas

is it wrong to say alle kommen ins Paradies ?


wataya

Yes, I'd say it's wrong as "Paradies" and "Himmel" are not the same thing. (The same is true for Heaven and Paradise in English). It's true that in some expressions and sayings they can be used interchangeably but that doesn't make them synonymes in general. As we don't have much context here, IMO it's incorrect to use one for the other.


Ich_fuhle_nichts

What's up with this lesson? Lots of different sentences we've never even came across, you literally need to fail at them once to get them right. Is that how teaching works or..?


dovecall

I want to learn idioms-essential to using a language like first speakers-but these need to be shown before they can be learnt. Guessing with only the rules of grammar and only literal knowledge is unlikely to produce authentic idioms. Like Bob,see above, I feel frustrated and discouraged. I also feel more guidance is needed to inculcate word order in subordinate clauses.


AlexanderT889011

Why is "Jemand kommt ..." wrong? Duo wants "Jeder kommt..."


HerrArbo

jemand = somebody
jeder = everybody


PWkXZCsm

Why does "Jeder geht in Himmel" work?


AlejoFernandez

Probably because you are missing the article 'den'


bagut

Why "Alle Menschen gehen in den Himmel" is wrong? gehen=to go kommen=to come


ziyitao

Isn't Himmelreich heaven as opposed to Himmel?


BurhanQerimi

alle gehen in den himmel besser ist


mingmingmeowmeow

can you say "Alles kommen an den Himmel"? I thought "an" or "am" is used for vertical surfaces?


JMSHG

Chessdragonboge : jemand is singular, so it does not match with gehen, which is plural - Gehen is better than kommen, which they indicate. Kommen means " to us" . Himmel is "on the other side" . So the correct answer should be gehen. Entweder : Alle gehen" or " Jeder geht ". Their translation is wrong !

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.