1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Omar has a house."

"Omar has a house."

Translation:عِنْد عُمَر بَيْت.

August 26, 2019

8 Comments


Nweech

عمر لديه منزل instead of عِنْد عُمَر بَيْت.


JJGurrl1

I agree with you. And it's either that or this : لدي عمر منزل


JJGurrl1

Btw, Why do all the 'Omar is...' section all have, in the word bank, 'عِنْد' not 'عِنْده'??? Is it a mistake???? Because I always use the word bank as it's faster for me and Duo always says I have a typo.


VlandroV

Can you please use the diacritics? We are learning here, and we cannot understand anything without diacritics.


JJGurrl1

Why do all the 'Omar is...' section all have, in the word bank, 'عِنْد' not 'عِنْده'


Sam45622

It might be because its a new verb and the curriculum hasnt reach conjugation yet, but it should be conjugated for the male subject. a'andaha not a'and


bitcake

It says I had a typo, but the word it said I should use wasn't an option?


Kelly468457

I am not given the option of the word due says is my typo

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.