1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَباح اَلْخَيْر يا أُسْتاذة."

"صَباح اَلْخَيْر يا أُسْتاذة."

Translation:Good morning, ma'am.

August 26, 2019

4 Comments


Heidi_Lets_Dabke

English translation was a little confusing, since "ma'am" is just one word (a contraction of two words).

August 26, 2019

TJ_Q8

To add more to your confusion: The word أستاذة is used by Duolingo to mean "professor (f.)"

August 26, 2019

jelff2

أستاذة
does mean professor.

if you want a better/different word for ma'am, you can say سَيِّدة.? I have heard أستاذة used outside of school though.

I didn't type a question mark and I don't know where that is coming from. I don't know how to manage right and left justified text in the same paragraph.

September 29, 2019

maareffati

أستاذة=professor

August 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.