1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَدينة عَرَبِيّة كَبيرة"

"مَدينة عَرَبِيّة كَبيرة"

Translation:a big Arab city

August 26, 2019

18 Comments


Tracie463621

What is the difference between writing 'a big Arabian city' and 'a big Arab city'? I was incorrect with the former, but I'm not sure of the differences...


TJ_Q8

If you ask me, I do think "Arabian" is more proper than "Arab" here. English is not my first language, but it feels so. I mean, we have "Arabian Nights" so the adjective "Arabian" is not used for persons only but for objects as well. I guess it is one of these Duolingo moments that are completely illogical (and they are many).


beerzoe

While the word 'Arabian' will be understood by most native English speakers when used in the way you suggest, it also sounds old-fashioned and a little odd when applied to cities or people (outside of 'Arabian Nights', it's only used otherwise when talking about horses).

You might find this explainer helpful on when to use Arab/Arabic/Arabian: https://brians.wsu.edu/2016/05/17/arab-arabic-arabian/ (N.B. the pronunciation note is for US English - in my variety [British] we say 'Arab' with a short 'a' as in 'bat'.)


Tracie463621

Cool! Thank you very much! Next time, I'll report it to ask if it can be accepted :)


Fabio597540

Madiina = مدينة ? A few words are too close to words in other languages. At first i though it was referring to the city of Medina.


TJ_Q8

The name (Medina), which is a city in Saudi Arabia, is indeed المدينة and it is a common and abbreviated form for المدينة المنورة (al-madínatul-munawwarah); meaning the enlightened city. The old name for this city or town before the immigration of prophet Mohammed (PBUH) to it was Yaþrib يثرب.
On a side note, the Maltese town of Mdina is also of the same origin, مدينة meaning city.


Fekke0

For some reason I think I have learned that the nationality always comes first...


TJ_Q8

Nope. Adjectives come after the noun they describe (just like in Latin and Romance languages).


Vaseehyder

An Arab city is big why it is wrong?


TJ_Q8

As a general rule, a sentence in Arabic does not start with an indefinite noun. Except in few special conditions.
Here, we have a phrase and not a full sentence. Just a noun (city) with its adjectives that describe it; (big) and (Arab). Typically in Arabic the order of the adjectives would be the reverse of that in English. Or put in another way, the most relevant follows the noun directly, and then followed by adjectives less relevant. Sometimes "and" (و) can be used between adjectives as well.


hasna777869

My answer should be accepted


TJ_Q8

what was your answer


Laura671493

How does this connect to a "university"?


TJ_Q8

University?

I didn't get your question, but "university" is جامعة (jámi3ah) in Arabic.


Laura671493

Hi, my question was how does the English translation “A big Arab city” relate to the topic “University”.


TJ_Q8

Aww OK. So, the skill's title was "University".
Yeah, I do get such weird questions unrelated to the skill topic in other languages on Duolingo too. My guess is that they put such sentences unrelated to the topic of the skill to kick and jiggle the memory a bit. Just my guess.


Rukkygentle

A big arabian city should definitely be correct.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.