1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَدينة عَرَبِيّة كَبيرة"

"مَدينة عَرَبِيّة كَبيرة"

Translation:a big Arab city

August 26, 2019

4 Comments


Fekke0

For some reason I think I have learned that the nationality always comes first...

August 26, 2019

TJ_Q8

Nope. Adjectives come after the noun they describe (just like in Latin and Romance languages).


Fabio597540

Madiina = مدينة ? A few words are too close to words in other languages. At first i though it was referring to the city of Medina.


TJ_Q8

The name (Medina), which is a city in Saudi Arabia, is indeed المدينة and it is a common and abbreviated form for المدينة المنورة (al-madínatul-munawwarah); meaning the enlightened city. The old name for this city or town before the immigration of prophet Mohammed (PBUH) to it was Yaþrib يثرب.
On a side note, the Maltese town of Mdina is also of the same origin, مدينة meaning city.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.