1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَدينة عَرَبِيّة كَبيرة"

"مَدينة عَرَبِيّة كَبيرة"

Translation:a big Arab city

August 26, 2019

6 Comments


Fekke0

For some reason I think I have learned that the nationality always comes first...


TJ_Q8

Nope. Adjectives come after the noun they describe (just like in Latin and Romance languages).


Fabio597540

Madiina = مدينة ? A few words are too close to words in other languages. At first i though it was referring to the city of Medina.


TJ_Q8

The name (Medina), which is a city in Saudi Arabia, is indeed المدينة and it is a common and abbreviated form for المدينة المنورة (al-madínatul-munawwarah); meaning the enlightened city. The old name for this city or town before the immigration of prophet Mohammed (PBUH) to it was Yaþrib يثرب.
On a side note, the Maltese town of Mdina is also of the same origin, مدينة meaning city.


Vaseehyder

An Arab city is big why it is wrong?


TJ_Q8

As a general rule, a sentence in Arabic does not start with an indefinite noun. Except in few special conditions.
Here, we have a phrase and not a full sentence. Just a noun (city) with its adjectives that describe it; (big) and (Arab). Typically in Arabic the order of the adjectives would be the reverse of that in English. Or put in another way, the most relevant follows the noun directly, and then followed by adjectives less relevant. Sometimes "and" (و) can be used between adjectives as well.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.