"Lei ha una griglia."

Translation:She has a grill.

April 19, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikeShortl1

no way does she say "una". More like "un".


SinaGB

I have noticed it does that more often than not for me. She says "un" when it should be "una" and she says "una" when it should be "un". I have to pay close attention to the actual sentence to make sure is do it right.


tuess

so it can be either to grill or to barbecue, but it can't be the grill or the barbecue?


Matt323565

Should "She has a bbq" be acceptable?


voytekg

Why barbecue is not correct???


elamorela

I don't understand... The translation says that griglia means a verb "(you) grill" or "(he/she/it) grills" so where is the noun here?


Lisagnipura

Ciao elamorela: Often a form of a verb can be made into a noun. We do it in English, too. "I work at an office" = "My work takes place at an office." "Let's go out for a run" = "Ok, let's run fast". "I will grill steaks tonight on the grill". etc. etc.


DmytroShkr

It's a bug

see http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/griglia After all, what if we are talking about a car?


AlfParra

Why do I hear an "m" between "lei" and "ha"?


rjhunter

It sounded like "Lei mia una griglia" to me, but that didn't make sense. The slow (word-by-word) audio didn't have the "m" sound. Is the extra "m" a real Italian pronunciation?


Rafe_

I can't hear this phantom "m" in either recording. They must have fixed it.


Buthaina1986

Is it me or did they make the 'griglia' sound different? And it's not the first time!


kfechner

I got this wrong because the slow audio sounded like "na griglia". Does the "u" sound in "una" disappear into "ha"?


Dujmi5

Don't mistake an "ha" for an "e", because it sounds like an "e"., listen carefully or you could mistake like I did


Wessam378913

Just a typo had instead of has

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.