"Lei ha una griglia."

Translation:She has a grill.

April 19, 2013

14 Comments


AlfParra

Why do I hear an "m" between "lei" and "ha"?

January 12, 2014

rjhunter

It sounded like "Lei mia una griglia" to me, but that didn't make sense. The slow (word-by-word) audio didn't have the "m" sound. Is the extra "m" a real Italian pronunciation?

March 13, 2014

elamorela

I don't understand... The translation says that griglia means a verb "(you) grill" or "(he/she/it) grills" so where is the noun here?

July 24, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao elamorela: Often a form of a verb can be made into a noun. We do it in English, too. "I work at an office" = "My work takes place at an office." "Let's go out for a run" = "Ok, let's run fast". "I will grill steaks tonight on the grill". etc. etc.

November 4, 2013

DmytroShkr

It's a bug

see http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/griglia After all, what if we are talking about a car?

July 29, 2013

tuess

so it can be either to grill or to barbecue, but it can't be the grill or the barbecue?

February 23, 2014

fryupbarker

She is having a grill???

October 5, 2015

kfechner

I got this wrong because the slow audio sounded like "na griglia". Does the "u" sound in "una" disappear into "ha"?

June 8, 2014

Dujmi5

Don't mistake an "ha" for an "e", because it sounds like an "e"., listen carefully or you could mistake like I did

October 27, 2015

Matt323565

Should "She has a bbq" be acceptable?

June 19, 2016

Wessam378913

Just a typo had instead of has

December 25, 2017

MikeShortl1

no way does she say "una". More like "un".

May 20, 2018

SinaGB

I have noticed it does that more often than not for me. She says "un" when it should be "una" and she says "una" when it should be "un". I have to pay close attention to the actual sentence to make sure is do it right.

July 23, 2018

ElizabethQuispe

Gdgdjdueuwucandies

May 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.