1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Ua paʻa ka haʻawina."

"Ua paʻa ka haʻawina."

Translation:My homework is finished.

August 26, 2019

15 Comments


einewhall

Why wouldn't it be "The homework is finished?" There's no pronoun.


D.Kahea

Why wouldnʻt you say Ua pau ka haʻawina.


Eliza727459

I think "pau" has to do with consumption, not completion of a task.


BethKing-M

Why not, since "Ua" usually puts the action into the past, the sentence not: the (is "my" an assumpton we're supposed to make? ) homework was finished?


Eliza727459

It sounds picky, but "was finished" has 2 past tense actions. This prompt only has one. There is a meaning change with "is finished" and "was finished." I think they are trying to get us to translate as closely to the original prompt as possible, so we are prepared when the prompts get more complex. (I have no idea what a double past tense action looks like in 'Olelo Hawai'i.)


kinikia_808

Auē nohoi! So frustrating sometimes.


HoferWong

Why is "My homework is completed" incorrect?


Noriko849150

I don't know why "The homework was finished" is wrong.


KarinLynn1

I get the impression that "ua pa'a" as a phrase can mean finished (?), but plain old "pa'a" is translated as "finished" by itself:

finished — Pukui-Elbert, Eng to Haw, Pau, paʻa, ʻanakoe. Partly finished, kīhapa, laua, hapapū. Completely finished, pau pono, kūpau.

so it seems that "ua pa'a" could / should (?) mean "was finished"? (If not, how do you say that??)


Konated

I agree with your comment.


KarinLynn1

why not "lesson"? (I had several things that were questionable, but all technically correct I think! "The lesson was finished")

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.