1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The city of Savannah is a ve…

"The city of Savannah is a very old city."

Translation:مَدينة سافانا مَدينة قَديمة جِدّاً.

August 26, 2019

5 Comments


MurielDE

Why not start with AL-madiina Savannah....?


Djibril487949

Because it's a genitive construction: "the city OF Savannah" (think of the engineer's cat or the office of the professor...) — ال is omitted from the definite noun in these cases (and put on the genitive complement instead—unless it's a proper name, as in this case).


dljem007

You wouldn't say the city of Savannah. You would say Savannah.


kirfank

What's the difference between 'madina safana' and 'safana madina' ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.