"Mi tamaño es grande."

Translation:My size is large.

5 years ago

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pseudophantas

This was suspiciously missing from the "Flirting" bonus pack

3 years ago

greenmachine19

I'm going to guess it refers to clothing size. The sentence would basically mean my size is large in reference to a shirt.

5 years ago

JamesJthecrazy

I thought that it meant how big someone was. I put "I am large."

3 years ago

cortes1492

i agree with you!

3 years ago

tommy.leun

my input to this after reading most comments is that try to think of talla as in measurements and tamaño as in sizes

4 years ago

joshualatos

So if you buy a suit off the rack at a department store, that is probably tomaño. But if you have a tailor custom make a suit for you, that is probably talla. No?

4 years ago

EveyD
EveyD

We would not normally use "tamaño" for clothing size. As a native Spanish speaker (from Spain) I would never use this sentence in a real conversation, so I understand it as a way of testing vocabulary rather than a useful sentence. Or maybe it's Latin American, I don't know.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

It is common for Latinos to say tamaño, but only if no numbers are involved.

4 years ago

Calimon

What would you normally say in Spain, when referring to your clothing size?

4 years ago

anylec
anylec

Eva: I'm Latin American (from Argentina) I'd say "Mi talle es grande" but I'd never say "Mi tamaño es grande".

3 years ago

beeeeeeeeth

It looks like DL uses more Latin American :/

3 years ago

Kes-10

Mmm it's large indeed ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

tomgotbored

no need to brag...

3 years ago

lazysnake

lol

3 years ago

fruitbakje

For clothing sizes the word 'talla' is used, not 'tamaño', right?

4 years ago

KevinJ1

I'm in agreement with you. If the sentence was referring to clothing size it would have used talla. Used in this context it is saying I am large.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No. It varies slightly by region, but generally, tamaño can be used for vague sizes (small, medium, large, or an unstated size-think “My size"). Talla can be used for clothing size in all types, whether it is 'size 9' '34 inch' or 'medium'.

Tamaño is used for clothing, but never when a number is involved.

4 years ago

Morne
Morne

So if it's not in reference to clothing size, what on earth does this sentence mean?

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

Wink wink

4 years ago

J1K
J1K

Not sure, but I know I'm gonna be tempted to say it at Starbucks tomorrow.

4 years ago

nyetovich135
nyetovich135

I always thought "talla" was "size" too when talking about clothes.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

It depends...

4 years ago

LittleWing1

So I'm a little sparrowhawk but I think am a giant eagle.

If some big stupid nasty dirty turkey came up to me and was like;

"Tú eres un pequeño pájaro."

Could I be all like;

"¿Que? No,no,no. ¡Mi tamaño es grande!"

just before I rip it's gizzard out?

4 years ago

alfred-00

The most suitable answer would be ¡soy grande! (I'm big) or ¡soy muy grande! (I'm very big) or ¡soy más grande que tú! (I'm bigger than you)

3 years ago

Lu1216
Lu1216

Or talle.

3 years ago

longham77

I'm going to add this to the "Sentences that Duolingo taught me which can never be spoken to a stranger" pile.

3 years ago

SleepyWriter
SleepyWriter

Thats what he said!

3 years ago

rachyb638

This sentence sounds wrong. Just wrong...

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Could it also be "I'm large"?

3 years ago

Emily355332

I was taught "talle" is for size. I learned spanish in Latin America

3 years ago

Han.Saad

Is it only me or is the discussion here is weirdly urbane and educated !!

3 years ago

billj6
billj6

I wrote "I am big" but the machine opted for the stilted answer above.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@billj6 - re: I wrote "I am big" but the machine opted for the stilted answer above.

Hola billj6. At this early stage in duo, it's tempting to go with a translation that conveys the idea you have in mind.

However, duo keeps us honest by insisting on translations that use the literal meanings of the vocabulary we have been taught in the early Skill Sets.

If the exercise example uses the Spanish word "Mi" you can bet your odds of getting it right will increase if you use "My" in your translation, etc.

After seeing my duo buddy lago point this kind of thing out a million times, I finally took the hint.

Yeah, sometimes the answers aren't pretty. But your vocabulary and grammar will be tight.

In the meantime, stay big my friend :)

4 years ago

juliebeansmarie

Is "mi talle" the same as "mi tamaño"?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The way I understand it, not quite, although the ideas are related to each other. I think "talla" refers to the size of the clothes you wear, while "tamaño" refers to the size of your body.

4 years ago

juliebeansmarie

Thanks, Rae.F.!

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Mi tamaño = for the shoes. And mi estatura = for the height. Is it correct?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think clothing size would be "talla."

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but for shoes, what is the word?

4 years ago

EveyD
EveyD

For shoes it is also 'talla'

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Or numero. It depends on where you are.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.