Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi tamaño es grande."

Translation:My size is large.

0
5 years ago

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pseudophantas

This was suspiciously missing from the "Flirting" bonus pack

824
743 years ago

greenmachine19

I'm going to guess it refers to clothing size. The sentence would basically mean my size is large in reference to a shirt.

120
14 years ago

JamesJthecrazy

I thought that it meant how big someone was. I put "I am large."

20
23 years ago

cortes1492

i agree with you!

2
13 years ago

tommy.leun

my input to this after reading most comments is that try to think of talla as in measurements and tamaño as in sizes

47
24 years ago

joshualatos

So if you buy a suit off the rack at a department store, that is probably tomaño. But if you have a tailor custom make a suit for you, that is probably talla. No?

11
3 years ago

EveyD
EveyD

We would not normally use "tamaño" for clothing size. As a native Spanish speaker (from Spain) I would never use this sentence in a real conversation, so I understand it as a way of testing vocabulary rather than a useful sentence. Or maybe it's Latin American, I don't know.

43
34 years ago

THeNeeno

It is common for Latinos to say tamaño, but only if no numbers are involved.

24
4 years ago

Calimon

What would you normally say in Spain, when referring to your clothing size?

18
3 years ago

anylec
anylec

Eva: I'm Latin American (from Argentina) I'd say "Mi talle es grande" but I'd never say "Mi tamaño es grande".

7
13 years ago

beeeeeeeeth

It looks like DL uses more Latin American :/

1
3 years ago

Kes-10

Mmm it's large indeed ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

40
3 years ago

tomgotbored

no need to brag...

33
3 years ago

lazysnake

lol

4
3 years ago

fruitbakje

For clothing sizes the word 'talla' is used, not 'tamaño', right?

19
14 years ago

KevinJ1

I'm in agreement with you. If the sentence was referring to clothing size it would have used talla. Used in this context it is saying I am large.

26
4 years ago

THeNeeno

No. It varies slightly by region, but generally, tamaño can be used for vague sizes (small, medium, large, or an unstated size-think “My size"). Talla can be used for clothing size in all types, whether it is 'size 9' '34 inch' or 'medium'.

Tamaño is used for clothing, but never when a number is involved.

22
4 years ago

Morne

So if it's not in reference to clothing size, what on earth does this sentence mean?

25
4 years ago

billywm

Wink wink

80
44 years ago

J1K
J1K

Not sure, but I know I'm gonna be tempted to say it at Starbucks tomorrow.

36
34 years ago

nyetovich135
nyetovich135

I always thought "talla" was "size" too when talking about clothes.

4
14 years ago

THeNeeno

It depends...

1
4 years ago

LittleWing1

So I'm a little sparrowhawk but I think am a giant eagle.

If some big stupid nasty dirty turkey came up to me and was like;

"Tú eres un pequeño pájaro."

Could I be all like;

"¿Que? No,no,no. ¡Mi tamaño es grande!"

just before I rip it's gizzard out?

27
33 years ago

alfred-00

The most suitable answer would be ¡soy grande! (I'm big) or ¡soy muy grande! (I'm very big) or ¡soy más grande que tú! (I'm bigger than you)

1
3 years ago

Lu1216
Lu1216

Or talle.

1
3 years ago

longham77

I'm going to add this to the "Sentences that Duolingo taught me which can never be spoken to a stranger" pile.

16
3 years ago

SleepyWriter
SleepyWriter

Thats what he said!

13
13 years ago

rachyb638

This sentence sounds wrong. Just wrong...

8
3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Could it also be "I'm large"?

4
3 years ago

Emily355332

I was taught "talle" is for size. I learned spanish in Latin America

3
3 years ago

Han.Saad

Is it only me or is the discussion here is weirdly urbane and educated !!

3
3 years ago