1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَرْحَباً يا جودي أَنا ٱسْمي…

"مَرْحَباً يا جودي أَنا ٱسْمي مُحَمَّد."

Translation:Hello Judy, my name is Mohamed.

August 26, 2019

9 Comments


leitsac

Why do we need ابا here? We already have اشمي

August 26, 2019

TJ_Q8

I guess you mean أنا?

Well, it's ok to remove it. But it's just to make the sentence complete that's all. Think of it as in English sometimes when someone says Can't think of anything else instead of saying I can't think of anything else.

August 26, 2019

leitsac

Yes, it's انا, thanks!

August 26, 2019

AmineHadji1

You don't need أنا in this sentence, but it's used for emphasis and contrast. Unfortunately this construction doesn't exist in English, but think of it as saying "Hello Judy, my name is Mohamed" while stressing the my.

August 27, 2019

leitsac

Thank you!

August 27, 2019

SR2K3

انا اسمي: what's wrong with: i my name?

September 26, 2019

TJ_Q8

I don't recall in English it is appropriate to say "i my" together like that

September 26, 2019

rizalmuhammad

İt's weird when you say ana ismi. The correct one is only say ismi

October 8, 2019

TJ_Q8

Not necessarily. In this position you can add انا and you can remove it. It wouldn't make the sentence look bad. Same manner like saying أنا أُدعى كذا or simply saying أُدعى كذا - even though it is better to remove أنا

October 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.