1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَرْحَباً يا جودي أَنا ٱسْمي…

"مَرْحَباً يا جودي أَنا ٱسْمي مُحَمَّد."

Translation:Hello Judy, my name is Mohamed.

August 26, 2019

25 Comments


leitsac

Why do we need ابا here? We already have اشمي


AmineHadji1

You don't need أنا in this sentence, but it's used for emphasis and contrast. Unfortunately this construction doesn't exist in English, but think of it as saying "Hello Judy, my name is Mohamed" while stressing the my.


TJ_Q8

I guess you mean أنا?

Well, it's ok to remove it. But it's just to make the sentence complete that's all. Think of it as in English sometimes when someone says Can't think of anything else instead of saying I can't think of anything else.


leitsac

Yes, it's انا, thanks!


KatieC993112

TJ_Q8, you say, "I guess you mean انا?" (Sorry, I can't put the hamza on top of the initial alif), presumably to correct 's spelling of yhe word? But that looks different from Duolingo's spelling in the source text. Unfortunately, the font on my phone is too small. Could someone tell me what the diacritic ie on top of the initial alif of "ana"?


TJ_Q8

They originally typed ابا (abá) so I was referring to correcting their typo.
The correct way to write it is أَنا
Here it is with bigger font:

أَنا


KatieC993112

Thanks, TJ_Q8. I hadn't noticed they'd written ابا ! I'm really bad at missing diacritics, or not noticing if they're above or below, I'm ashamed to say. But I'm now on my computer, where the font is bigger, so all is clear. But thanks very much for replying. Also, is the diacritic on top of the initial alif in ٱسْمي only there because it's preceded by the alif of "ana", to indicate that it's swallowed into the "ana"?


TJ_Q8

No not really. The two are not connected (i.e. we don't write one because there is something else before, not like the Hamza rules). It is just some words in Arabic are written originally with Hamzat-wassl (which is an Alif without Hamza ironically). I don't know, though, why Duolingo is using this marker on the Alif, and my hope is that they don't consider an answer wrong for not typing it. Because this marker is indeed a marker for continuation of articulation but it is used mainly in Quran to guide and control the quality of reading. People who study and who read Quran in Tajweed تجويد are more concerned with this mark and other marks as well that guide the sounding. In regular writing, as a standard, this small صـ on Alif, is not used.


KatieC993112

Oh! so that small sign is an emphatic S (Saad)? Oh, but if it is, you've written it as initial letter with something about to follow it? Demystify me please! By the way, you began, "No, not really...". I think that's too polite. "No, not really..." suggests that what I'd said was just a bit inaccurate, but the fact is that what I said was quite wrong, wasn't it? Your kindness raises false hope.


TJ_Q8

Well, I said "not really" because this Alif is indeed swallowed by the preceding sound, but not by (aná) itself. If someone speaks a bit fast, the whole sentence would sound something like (anáesmí) without a glottal stop between (aná) and (ismí).
Anyway, it is indeed initial Saad that is used here, and it's just a symbol. Quran is full of symbols of that sort to guide the reader, and my guess is that they chose this symbol because it is the initial of the word صِلْ (cil) - continue/connect (imperative mood).
This is one of the symbols that are placed on letters, and there is another group of symbols to be written in spaces between words to note continuation of reading, stopping, and giving a choice between stopping and continuation ...etc; While symbols for letters can be placed on top or below the letter, those of continuation and stops are majorly superscript.
I'm checking the standard system fonts of Windows because I thought I saw these symbols implemented in the font but seems I've got mixed up with another font, as I don't see these symbols in the character map of such fonts like Times New Roman and Arial.


ShannonSho7

So would that mean that ٱسْمي is a verb and أنا the subject? Or in this example is it almost as if we're saying "Hello Judy! Me, my name is Mohamed" (which of course is not proper English grammar but you'll hear anglophones in Montreal say it being influenced by the francos ^^)


TJ_Q8

Well, اسمي means (my name). There is no verb here. The pronoun أنا (I) is just added for emphasis. You can remove it and still the sentence is correct and understood, and normal.
Duolingo correcting system, though, is a different story; I'm not sure it would accept removing the pronoun or not.


rizalmuhammad

İt's weird when you say ana ismi. The correct one is only say ismi


TJ_Q8

Not necessarily. In this position you can add انا and you can remove it. It wouldn't make the sentence look bad. Same manner like saying أنا أُدعى كذا or simply saying أُدعى كذا - even though it is better to remove أنا


Don305358

Why do you have?انا Here we have already اسمی is complete sentences no need to Ana okyyyyy


TJ_Q8

Emphatic. Can be added and can be removed.


Robby151268

We don't need أنا here, please remove it


SR2K3

انا اسمي: what's wrong with: i my name?


TJ_Q8

I don't recall in English it is appropriate to say "i my" together like that


Amena948528

Really?! I got it right without انا. They said I have a typo for Mohammad, because I choose to spell it -ad and they think it should be -ed. I think both should be accepted IMO.


goldmayor

In Italian we specify "Io" (I) when we want to point out that we've shifted the focus of the conversation to ourselves. Does the ابا follow the same logic, in this case?


TJ_Q8

Yes, sometimes it works the same in Arabic.


Saabiq_01

I wrote"hello Judy my name's Muhammad" and it says I'm wrong


TJ_Q8

Yes, many times short forms would not be accepted on Duolingo. Seen it on other courses. It depends on the contributors whether they thought about adding such answers or not.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.