1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَباح اَلْخَيْر يا عُمَر! صَ…

"صَباح اَلْخَيْر يا عُمَر! صَباح اَلْنّور يا مَها!"

Translation:Good morning, Omar! Good morning to you, Maha!

August 26, 2019

18 Comments


YoshiPablo

The sentence صَباح اَلنّور literally means "bright morning" and is always used as an answer. Ok, it may be kinda unnatural using "to you" in English (I actually don't know as I'm not a native speaker), but we are learning Arabic and I think that using it in these exercises could help us to understand the role of this fine sentence.


GrahamWhit324102

I think in English the sequence "Good morning, Fred", "Good morning to you, Susan" (with "to you" somewhat stressed) is very common. So it's not unnatural, and it is an example of the sort of variation that you get in these exchanges. Arabic, obviously, does this using different grammatical distinctions, but the effect is the same.


Susan569895

Thank you it is helpful to understand the difference. Although in English we would just say "good" morning back not "bright" morning. Your explanation will help me remember it!


AniOhevYayin

Thanks, YoshiPablo, very helpful. The root forاَلْنّور is connected to the Hebrew word for light, האור (haˀor).


Ina589468

Why is: " Good morning to you Omar. Good morning Maha", wrong?


EvemarieMo

It is kind of funny that you force me to accept your colloquialisms, but you won't accept mine. Although I will not fault you for alerting me to the superfluous "and". However, accepting that it is correct, explain to HOW "an-noor" has turned into "to you"?


Feecar

so what is the difference between sobahul khair and sobahun nur?


kara5712800

When start greetings you start with صباح الخير and the other answer with صباح النور


goinggo-it

duo explained this in the tip ; )


Decybele

FYI, as of Jan 2021, the tips are not available on Duo's mobile platform.


alisonespanol

The tips have not been available since the beginning on the mobile for Arabic, whereas they are available for Japanese. Overall, the course in Japanese is better designed, but it has been running a lot longer than the Arabic course. We can but hope for improvements.


vsandl

I had always understood that Sabah an-noor was the answer to Sabah al-kheir, but Duo doesn't use it that way.


Ali74347

"Good morning Omar, good morning Sarah" should be valid too


friendlynaveed

Yes. It was accepted


Mansoor713879

That " to you" is an unnecessary pathetic extension. Noor and Khair simply diversifying the greetings used simultaneously to different persons.


GrahamWhit324102

That makes a lot of sense. Clearly, because these exercises are about routinised greetings, many of the differences -- although they are obviously important -- are pragmatic but not semantic; but the explanations that duolingo gives make no distinction between semantics and pragmatics, so it leaves us learners feeling somewhat demoralised.


8dexgqAn

i do not need to say to you when addressing a person in English.


8dexgqAn

you are non consistant. hy should it be only to Maha that we say to you?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.