"Wo schwimmen sie?"

Translation:Where are they swimming?

April 19, 2013

22 Comments


fidelernesto

Where do you (polite) swim? is not correct? why?

April 19, 2013

Hohenems

Small letter "s" in "sie" is either "she" or "they". To tell which is which, you need the verb. Capital "S" in "Sie" is formal you.

  • she = sie schwimmt
  • they = sie schwimmen
  • you = Sie schwimmen

If the sentence starts with the word "Sie", then you need to look at the verb or context to tell who it is.

For example, see if you can tell if these sentences mean she, they, or you:

  • Sie gehen nach Hause.
  • Gehen Sie nach Hause?
  • Sie trinkt Bier.

Hope that helps!

ǝɥs '(ןɐɯɹoɟ) noʎ '(ʇxǝʇuoɔ pǝǝu noʎ) ʎǝɥʇ ɹo (ןɐɯɹoɟ) noʎ :sɹǝʍsuɐ

April 19, 2013

baconmaster

You rock thanks.

May 13, 2013

taylor.d.kca

Really helpful!! Thanks

July 5, 2013

EishaGee

¡ xuɐɥʇ

August 7, 2013

ericsonn0

OK. How does one type upsidedown text?

June 11, 2018

fidelernesto

Thank you.. very informative.!

April 19, 2013

fraserbooks

thanks

June 13, 2013

takliel

Wo has Where and When as translations, but When do they swim? is incorrect. How would you say When do they swim?

June 13, 2013

SixBitProxyWax

What do you mean "wo" has "when" as a translation? I can't think of any example where this is the case.

June 23, 2013

takliel

I mean that when you pass the mouse over the word Wo it shows Where as first translation and When as second.

June 23, 2013

Hohenems

http://goo.gl/zquzL
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/wo
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/english-german/when.html

"warum hast du das getan, wo du doch weißt, dass … why did you do that when you know very well that …" - http://www.wordreference.com/deen/wo

June 23, 2013

SixBitProxyWax

I don't think that is common, though, is it? For beginners, I think it is a bad idea to teach this as "when."

June 23, 2013

SixBitProxyWax

Oh, I see. I would report that as an error, because I don't really think that "when" is ever a valid translation of "wo." Perhaps there is some construction that uses "wo" and the sum of the phrase is something related to "when" and the "wo" part was assigned when, but I can't even think of a case where that would be true.

June 23, 2013

Sfyr

In the explanation section, duo says Wo is pronounced as who. So i'm not sure really, here they pronounced it as voo or vo

August 9, 2013

Hohenems

Not pronounced as "who". The pronunciation in the sentence is fine. Alternatively, here's another pronunciation for you to listen to:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?speak=de/4/8/Wu4Nt1oGVQM;text=wo

August 9, 2013

Sfyr

oh alright thanks

August 10, 2013

AnaRodrigu30947

The should've capitalized "sie" if they wanted to convey the meaning of it being plural and informal. In small letter it confuses people.

March 27, 2014

sean.mullen

If Sie were capitalized, it would be the formal singular "you." But since sie is lowercase here, and schwimmen is conjugated in the plural sense, then sie means "they."

August 23, 2014

Cyberria

Correct me if I'm wrong: Wo schwimmen sie? = Where are they swimming (at)? Wohin schwimmen sie? = Where are they swimming (to)?

Is this a correct usage of wo/wohin?

August 25, 2014

MandyHeiwajima

bump

I'm wondering the same.

June 26, 2015

keelorcorn

Audio is no longer playing for this particular problem.

August 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.