1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo schwimmen sie?"

"Wo schwimmen sie?"

Translation:Where are they swimming?

April 19, 2013

23 Comments


fidelernesto

Where do you (polite) swim? is not correct? why?


Hohenems

Small letter "s" in "sie" is either "she" or "they". To tell which is which, you need the verb. Capital "S" in "Sie" is formal you.

  • she = sie schwimmt
  • they = sie schwimmen
  • you = Sie schwimmen

If the sentence starts with the word "Sie", then you need to look at the verb or context to tell who it is.

For example, see if you can tell if these sentences mean she, they, or you:

  • Sie gehen nach Hause.
  • Gehen Sie nach Hause?
  • Sie trinkt Bier.

Hope that helps!

ǝɥs '(ןɐɯɹoɟ) noʎ '(ʇxǝʇuoɔ pǝǝu noʎ) ʎǝɥʇ ɹo (ןɐɯɹoɟ) noʎ :sɹǝʍsuɐ


ericsonn0

OK. How does one type upsidedown text?


baconmaster

You rock thanks.


taylor.d.kca

Really helpful!! Thanks


fidelernesto

Thank you.. very informative.!


takliel

Wo has Where and When as translations, but When do they swim? is incorrect. How would you say When do they swim?


sixbitproxywax

What do you mean "wo" has "when" as a translation? I can't think of any example where this is the case.


takliel

I mean that when you pass the mouse over the word Wo it shows Where as first translation and When as second.


sixbitproxywax

I don't think that is common, though, is it? For beginners, I think it is a bad idea to teach this as "when."


sixbitproxywax

Oh, I see. I would report that as an error, because I don't really think that "when" is ever a valid translation of "wo." Perhaps there is some construction that uses "wo" and the sum of the phrase is something related to "when" and the "wo" part was assigned when, but I can't even think of a case where that would be true.


AnaRCRod

The should've capitalized "sie" if they wanted to convey the meaning of it being plural and informal. In small letter it confuses people.


sean.mullen

If Sie were capitalized, it would be the formal singular "you." But since sie is lowercase here, and schwimmen is conjugated in the plural sense, then sie means "they."


Sfyr

In the explanation section, duo says Wo is pronounced as who. So i'm not sure really, here they pronounced it as voo or vo


Hohenems

Not pronounced as "who". The pronunciation in the sentence is fine. Alternatively, here's another pronunciation for you to listen to:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?speak=de/4/8/Wu4Nt1oGVQM;text=wo


Sfyr

oh alright thanks


Cyberria

Correct me if I'm wrong: Wo schwimmen sie? = Where are they swimming (at)? Wohin schwimmen sie? = Where are they swimming (to)?

Is this a correct usage of wo/wohin?


MandyHeiwajima

bump

I'm wondering the same.


keelorcorn

Audio is no longer playing for this particular problem.


JohanWasana

Why "Where do they swim?" is not accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.