1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Let's drink beer, you and I."

"Let's drink beer, you and I."

Translation:E inu kāua i ka pia.

August 27, 2019

4 Comments


JolenePeachy

What determines the use of E at the beginning of some sentences and not others?


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @Jolene560924, usually the use of "E" + verb, creates the verb form of a suggested action or command. I will include some examples below of how "E" changes the message/feeling of the sentence.

  • Inu kāua i ka pia. The two of us drink beer.
  • E inu kāua i ka pia. We should drink beer. Letʻs drink beer.

  • ʻAi ʻoe i ka iʻa. You eat fish.

  • E ʻai ʻoe i ka iʻa. You should eat the fish. (in context, perhaps you are at a party and suggesting to someone that they should try the fish on the table.)

  • Lawe mai ʻoe i nā makana i kekahi manawa. You bring me gifts sometimes. (this is something habitually done; an observation)

  • E lawe mai ʻoe i nā makana i kekahi manawa! Hey you should bring me gifts sometime!

I hope this helps a bit!!


remington44

indeed it does - mahalo!


JamesMorga430495

why do they have 1st person plural pronoun twice in English, but then leave one out in Hawaiian? "Let's" is a conjugation for "Let us". the way this has been presented up until now is with E +verb + kāua then direct object. Now this one specifically adds , you and I, at the end, in my mind that is not the same as Let's, so I added a kāua at the end and it was counted wrong? Don't get it!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.