1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "They travel to the city for …

"They travel to the city for the queen."

Translation:Hen dāriot oktiot aerēbis.

August 27, 2019

4 Comments


linguista420

Why don't we use "va" before "oktiot" in this sentence?


LEPerezV94

I used it and was marked correct


AchilleanStudent

Couldn't this also translate to "they travel for the queen and the city" or does the verb aerēbis require an object. Also would that require se?


LEPerezV94

I think that it would need a "se" to express "for the queen and the city" ("daariot se oktiot")

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.