1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَيْتِك جَميل يا جودي."

"بَيْتِك جَميل يا جودي."

Translation:Your house is pretty, Judy.

August 27, 2019

11 Comments


AntonioWri3

Why do you mark it wrong for missing a coma?


TJ_Q8

Report it as "my answer should be accepted" if possible. and let's HOPE that Duolingo does something about it


phuvtuo

Duo doesn't pay attention to punctuation. You must have done something else.


AndreDumou

Your house is nice should be correct too


TJ_Q8

Duolingo usually takes things literally, I believe. So, Nice can be translated in various ways in Arabic. Mostly correct but anyway جميل is more equivalent to pretty or beautiful.


clairegax

Previously when I answered this question, it counted it wrong when i said Jamil meant beautiful.... but it says in the definition that that is what it also means.... why is that?


TJ_Q8

Maybe the mistake you made previously was not in this particular word?


john376507

Why jamili, instead of jamil? P


TJ_Q8

The audio is wrong. However, here I hear it as (jameel).

The correct pronunciation must be: baytuki jameelun yá júdee


OrsolyaOszter

Nice = pretty. Or what else nice is in Arabic. Should then teach the difference


TJ_Q8

Duolingo is already a mess and not a good source for learning Arabic. Many people reported that "beautiful" is considered wrong here and one must use "pretty" - and this is of course an error. The contributors apparently didn't do much to enhance the course in this aspect (and other aspects as well).

Now, the word "nice" can be translated in different ways in Arabic, depending what is the meaning or purpose of using this adjective.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.