1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a brown skirt, B…

"Do you have a brown skirt, Bob?"

Translation:هَل عِنْدَك تَنّورة بُنِّيّة يا بوب؟

August 27, 2019

4 Comments


RafiShachar

How does the word for skirt spell Tenimura? It looks to me like teniwra. Where is the mem? And what is that e shaped mark above the nun?


TJ_Q8

it's tannúra. The audio is wrong. the mark above Nun is Shaddah. It doubles the letter (-nn-)

ـّ


Maaq98

Why does it sometimes بنی and sometimes بنیه?


TJ_Q8

بُنّيْ (bunniy) = Brown (masculine).
بُنِّيّة (bunniyyah) = Brown (feminine).

Pay attention to ي and ـة; They should NOT be ى and ـه as you typed them.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.