"A jornalista explicou bem."

Translation:The journalist explained well.

June 17, 2014

20 Comments


Lexflex

Is it really correct English to say "the journalist explained well"? I think it needs to be "explained IT well". Let's hear from a native speaker!

June 17, 2014

ianfrancis1

Well, you're thinking intelligently by questioning this answer. It's still proper English, but less common. "The journalist explained it well" would in fact be more common and more clear if you were talking about the journalist's explanation of something specific. If the journalist was explaining many things in general, you might hear "The journalist explained well," but even then someone is likely to say, "The journalist explained them well."

June 20, 2014

KmRmn

I don't think "The journalist explained them well" sounds like a good English sentence. Normally you'd avoid "The journalist explained well" and maybe say "The journalist explained it all very well" or "explained everything quite well" or "The journalist explains things well." I think that's how the verb "explain" works.

December 9, 2017

yellowred42

"the journalist explained well" can be used and is correct, however it is more commonly used as part of a more extensive phrase for example "the journalist explained well how the the bank robber was captured by the police."

October 3, 2014

raf_iggy

RIGHT! The verb explained needs an object or the sentence is illogical although it may not be incorrect grammar. DL must be a computer; not logical! Hehe...;-)

September 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

This actually happens in Portuguese often, I would say more often than in English. In conversation, when what you are talking about is understood, you do not have to keep referring to the object, like in English you do with "it." -Foste falar com a jornalista sobre essa tua confusão. -Sim e ela explicou bem.

September 11, 2015

CalvinWLowe

It is correct english. Explained well is a general phrase. Explained it well would be referring to a specific.

March 17, 2015

KmRmn

Well, I think you're wrong there. But linguists use panels of native speakers to figure out whether something's acceptable, and on this panel you'd be a vote in favour.

December 9, 2017

KmRmn

Yeah the verb "explain" has to have a direct object, at least with an adverb. Sometimes a dummy object can work too, as in "The journalist explained carefully."

December 9, 2017

Aliannbur

Could you use reporter instead of journalist?

September 29, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Sure!

September 29, 2015

Jdm249

Does reporter not work?

January 16, 2015

AutumnAkin1

I would think so. It should.

June 28, 2015

ignatznkrazy

It should--they are synonyms to me. I reported it.

January 24, 2016

j.alan.c

... and, "reporter" still is not accepted ...

November 5, 2016

raf_iggy

To make sense the Portuguese should be A journalista explicou-se bem = The journalist explained himself well.

Otherwise this sentence needs an object for us that are not clare-voyant ("it" or "the story").

February 6, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Well, this could work in the context of a conversation: -Sabes como é que o crime foi cometido? -Sim. A jornalista explicou bem.

July 8, 2015

emeyr

Correct. Both languages require a complement for "explicar/explain" as transitive verbs - although the object pronoun is frequently omitted in spoken Portuguese.

January 12, 2018

KmRmn

In English, "journalist" is vague and general. It's not wrong, but people tend to use "reporter" or whatever else might apply.

December 9, 2017

DanmacKinn1

Why isn't reporter accepted? It would be more common in American English to say reporter than journalist. Actually it would be uncommon to call a newspaper reporter a journalist.

December 26, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.