1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A jornalista explicou bem."

"A jornalista explicou bem."

Translation:The journalist explained well.

June 17, 2014

24 Comments


Lexflex

Is it really correct English to say "the journalist explained well"? I think it needs to be "explained IT well". Let's hear from a native speaker!


ianfrancis1

Well, you're thinking intelligently by questioning this answer. It's still proper English, but less common. "The journalist explained it well" would in fact be more common and more clear if you were talking about the journalist's explanation of something specific. If the journalist was explaining many things in general, you might hear "The journalist explained well," but even then someone is likely to say, "The journalist explained them well."


KmRmn

I don't think "The journalist explained them well" sounds like a good English sentence. Normally you'd avoid "The journalist explained well" and maybe say "The journalist explained it all very well" or "explained everything quite well" or "The journalist explains things well." I think that's how the verb "explain" works.


yellowred42

"the journalist explained well" can be used and is correct, however it is more commonly used as part of a more extensive phrase for example "the journalist explained well how the the bank robber was captured by the police."


raf_iggy

RIGHT! The verb explained needs an object or the sentence is illogical although it may not be incorrect grammar. DL must be a computer; not logical! Hehe...;-)


ZuMako8_Momo

This actually happens in Portuguese often, I would say more often than in English. In conversation, when what you are talking about is understood, you do not have to keep referring to the object, like in English you do with "it." -Foste falar com a jornalista sobre essa tua confusão. -Sim e ela explicou bem.


CalvinWLowe

It is correct english. Explained well is a general phrase. Explained it well would be referring to a specific.


KmRmn

Well, I think you're wrong there. But linguists use panels of native speakers to figure out whether something's acceptable, and on this panel you'd be a vote in favour.


KmRmn

Yeah the verb "explain" has to have a direct object, at least with an adverb. Sometimes a dummy object can work too, as in "The journalist explained carefully."


Aliannbur

Could you use reporter instead of journalist?


Jdm249

Does reporter not work?


AutumnAkin1

I would think so. It should.


ignatznkrazy

It should--they are synonyms to me. I reported it.


j.alan.c

... and, "reporter" still is not accepted ...


raf_iggy

To make sense the Portuguese should be A journalista explicou-se bem = The journalist explained himself well.

Otherwise this sentence needs an object for us that are not clare-voyant ("it" or "the story").


ZuMako8_Momo

Well, this could work in the context of a conversation: -Sabes como é que o crime foi cometido? -Sim. A jornalista explicou bem.


emeyr

Correct. Both languages require a complement for "explicar/explain" as transitive verbs - although the object pronoun is frequently omitted in spoken Portuguese.


KmRmn

In English, "journalist" is vague and general. It's not wrong, but people tend to use "reporter" or whatever else might apply.


DanmacKinn1

Why isn't reporter accepted? It would be more common in American English to say reporter than journalist. Actually it would be uncommon to call a newspaper reporter a journalist.


Keev350067

Explained should be transitive in the English sentence.


14-NachO

"The journalist explained good" is wrong??? why???


ZuMako8_Momo

Because "good" is an adjective, which cannot modify the verb "explained." You need the adverb "well": "The journalist explained well." It is the same thing in Portuguese; you cannot say «O jornalista explicou bom.». The correct way to say it is «O jornalista explicou bem.».


ginklie

That is very true but I personally don't think Duolingo should be taking away points for the student's poor grammar in his/her native language. Even more in a case like this that it is such a common mistake that many people think it is correct. Of course this may be asking too much of the computer that corrects us.

"Reporter" is still not being accepted as a translation for "jornalista".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.